⏱ 12 min totalCurry Scramble
Per 1 serving · 195 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein10g31% of calories
- Carbs6.7g21% of calories
- Fat6.9g48% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Curry Scramble (195 g) has 130 calories, with 10 g of protein, 6.7 g of carbohydrates and 6.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (48% of calories). It is high in protein (20% DV), riboflavin (b2) (31% DV) and Vitamin B12 (38% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 71% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein20%
- Riboflavin (B2)31%
- Vitamin B1238%
- Pantothenic acid24%
- Choline33%
- Phosphorus28%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A18%
- Vitamin D14%
- Vitamin B613%
- Folate (B9)10%
- Calcium13%
- Iron15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol71%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 extra large Egg- ¹⁄₁₆ cup 1% milk
⅛ tsp Curry powder- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Black pepper- ¼ cup 2% milk
½ medium whole Tomatoes
¼ spray , about 1/3 second Cooking spray
Directions
- 1
Dice the tomatoes and set aside.
- 2
In a bowl, whisk together the eggs, 1/4 cup of milk, curry powder, salt, and pepper until well combined.
- 3
Heat a large nonstick skillet over medium heat and coat with cooking spray. Pour in the egg mixture and cook, stirring, until the eggs are set. Serve with the diced tomatoes.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (195 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 158 μg | 18% |
| Vitamin C | 9 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin D | 2 μg | 14% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 6 μg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin | 0.5 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Folate (B9) | 40 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 38% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 24% |
| Choline | 182 mg | 33% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 131 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 335 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 23 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 197 mg | 28% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Selenium | 19 μg | 35% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 62 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 279 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 5 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 4 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,582 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 132 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 2 μg | — |
Burning 130 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 25minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 16minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Curry Scramble?
One serving of Curry Scramble (1 serving) has 130 calories, which works out to 67 calories per 100 g. That is about 6.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Curry Scramble high in protein?
Yes. It has 10 g of protein per serving, and 31% of its calories come from protein (7.8 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Curry Scramble keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 21% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Curry Scramble?
264 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Curry Scramble?
5.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving
444 calTropical Breakfast Quinoa1 serving
521 calCarrot Cake Smoothie Bowl1 serving
367 calChicken & Pineapple Stir-Fry1 serving
226 calPineapple Fried Cauliflower "Rice1 serving
338 calPineapple and Ham Pizza1 serving