⏱ 90 min totalHomemade Hot Pockets
Per 1 serving · 76 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.5g15% of calories
- Carbs25g44% of calories
- Fat10g41% of calories
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Homemade Hot Pockets (76 g) has 227 calories, with 8.5 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (44% of calories). It is high in selenium (30% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Selenium30%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine15%
- Vitamin B1213%
- Phosphorus14%
- Manganese13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup All-purpose flour- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tbsp Baker's yeast
³⁄₁₆ tbsp Olive oil- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ cup Water
¹⁄₁₆ cup, shredded Mozzarella cheese
½ oz Pepperoni
0.02 cup Tomato sauce
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 450°F.
- 2
In a food processor with the blade attachment, pulse the flour, salt, and yeast until well mixed. Add olive oil and pulse again.
- 3
With the machine running, pour in warm water and continue until the dough forms a ball and pulls away from the edges.
- 4
Place the dough in a greased bowl, cover, and let rise until doubled in size.
- 5
Roll the dough into small circles, add cheese and pepperoni, fold over to create half circles. Bake for 12-15 minutes until golden.
- 6
Heat the pizza sauce until hot for dipping. To freeze, wrap baked pockets in plastic and place in a freezer bag.
- 7
To reheat from frozen: Remove plastic, cover in a paper towel, and microwave for 1½ minutes, then 30-60 seconds after thawed.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (76 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 10 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0.5 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.5 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Folate (B9) | 27 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 μg | 13% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 8% |
| Choline | 16 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 64 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 101 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 13 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 97 mg | 14% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 13% |
| Selenium | 17 μg | 30% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 16 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 709 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 9 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 227 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 43minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 27minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 32minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Homemade Hot Pockets?
One serving of Homemade Hot Pockets (1 serving) has 227 calories, which works out to 299 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Homemade Hot Pockets high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 15% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Homemade Hot Pockets keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 24 g of net carbs and 44% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Homemade Hot Pockets?
437 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Homemade Hot Pockets?
0.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving