
Morel mushrooms (raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup · 66 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.1g33% of calories
- Carbs3.4g53% of calories
- Fat0.4g14% of calories
- ✓ Low calorie
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Morel mushrooms (raw) (1 cup, 66 g) has 21 calories, with 2.1 g of protein, 3.4 g of carbohydrates and 0.4 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (53% of calories). It is high in Vitamin D (22% DV), iron (100% DV) and copper (46% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin D22%
- Iron100%
- Copper46%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
- Phosphorus18%
- Zinc12%
- Manganese17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup (66 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 3 μg | 22% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Folate (B9) | 6 μg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 28 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 8 mg | 100% |
| Potassium | 271 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 13 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 128 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 46% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 17% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 19 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.3 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 3 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
- 40 calFungus Among Us Morel½ oz+20 cal
- 25 calPonderosa Mushrooms Dried Morel Mushrooms½ package+5 cal
- 40 calFungus Among Us Morel½ oz+20 cal
- 20 calEarthy Delights Wild Morels Dried Mushrooms1 servingsame cal
- 25 calFreshdirect Dried Morel Mushrooms1 serving+5 cal
- 50 calMelissa's Dried Morel Mushrooms½ oz+30 cal
Burning 21 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 4minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 2minCycling (moderate)
- 2minRunning (6 mph)
- 3minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Morel mushrooms (raw)?
One serving of Morel mushrooms (raw) (1 cup) has 21 calories, which works out to 31 calories per 100 g. That is about 1% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Morel mushrooms (raw) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.1 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 33% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Morel mushrooms (raw) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 2 g of net carbs and 53% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Morel mushrooms (raw)?
14 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Morel mushrooms (raw)?
0.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More vegetables
View all
284 calPotato (raw, with skin)1 potato, large
5 calGreen leaf lettuce (raw)1 cup shredded
119 calRed potato (raw, with skin)1 potato, small
7 calButterhead lettuce (raw)1 cup, shredded or chopped
255 calWhite potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large
16 calBlack pepper (ground)1 tbsp
292 calRusset potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large
19 calPortobello mushrooms (raw)1 mushroom, whole