⏱ 5 min totalSalami and Swiss Sandwich
Per 1 serving · 154 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein21g18% of calories
- Carbs27g23% of calories
- Fat31g59% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Salami and Swiss Sandwich (154 g) has 467 calories, with 21 g of protein, 27 g of carbohydrates and 31 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (59% of calories). It is high in protein (42% DV), Vitamin A (21% DV) and Vitamin K (47% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 39% and 54% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein42%
- Vitamin A21%
- Vitamin K47%
- Thiamine42%
- Riboflavin (B2)21%
- Niacin26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber14%
- Vitamin E14%
- Folate (B9)16%
- Pantothenic acid17%
- Magnesium15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium39%
- Saturated fat54%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 slice Whole wheat bread
1 tbsp Mayonnaise
1 oz Italian salami
1 oz Swiss cheese
1 leaf outer Romaine lettuce
Directions
- 1
Spread mayo onto one slice of bread.
- 2
Top with salami, cheese, and lettuce.
- 3
Bring slices together to form a sandwich and enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (154 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 187 μg | 21% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin K | 56 μg | 47% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 42% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Folate (B9) | 65 μg | 16% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 73% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 17% |
| Choline | 27 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 328 mg | 33% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 27% |
| Potassium | 331 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 63 mg | 15% |
| Phosphorus | 355 mg | 51% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 32% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 22% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 56% |
| Selenium | 27 μg | 49% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,485 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 12 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 63 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 16 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 6 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 467 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 89minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 56minCycling (moderate)
- 39minRunning (6 mph)
- 66minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Salami and Swiss Sandwich?
One serving of Salami and Swiss Sandwich (1 serving) has 467 calories, which works out to 303 calories per 100 g. That is about 23% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Salami and Swiss Sandwich high in protein?
It provides a solid 21 g of protein per serving (42% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 18% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Salami and Swiss Sandwich keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 23 g of net carbs and 23% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Salami and Swiss Sandwich?
894 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Salami and Swiss Sandwich?
3.6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving
561 calSmoothie Bowl1 serving
145 calPineapple Ginger Fruit Smoothie1 serving
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving