⏱ 7 min totalSardine Bruschetta
Per 1 serving · 164 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein34g39% of calories
- Carbs15g18% of calories
- Fat16g43% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Sardine Bruschetta (164 g) has 348 calories, with 34 g of protein, 15 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (43% of calories). It is high in protein (68% DV), Vitamin D (37% DV) and Vitamin E (25% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 23% and 56% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein68%
- Vitamin D37%
- Vitamin E25%
- Riboflavin (B2)28%
- Niacin48%
- Vitamin B623%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine19%
- Pantothenic acid19%
- Choline18%
- Potassium15%
- Magnesium18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium23%
- Cholesterol56%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Turn on oven to broil.
- 2
Spread the tomato paste on top of the bread, add sardines in a single layer, and sprinkle with cheese.
- 3
Bake in the oven for a minute or so until the cheese melts. Serve hot and enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (164 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 67 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin C | 4 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin D | 5 μg | 37% |
| Vitamin E | 4 mg | 25% |
| Vitamin K | 7 μg | 6% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Niacin | 8 mg | 48% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Folate (B9) | 27 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 10 μg | 425% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 19% |
| Choline | 100 mg | 18% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 531 mg | 53% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 56% |
| Potassium | 689 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 74 mg | 18% |
| Phosphorus | 661 mg | 94% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 21% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 38% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 34% |
| Selenium | 70 μg | 127% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 5 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 151 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 1 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 4,602 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 54 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 8 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.5 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 5 μg | — |
Burning 348 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 66minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 42minCycling (moderate)
- 29minRunning (6 mph)
- 49minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Sardine Bruschetta?
One serving of Sardine Bruschetta (1 serving) has 348 calories, which works out to 212 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Sardine Bruschetta high in protein?
Yes. It has 34 g of protein per serving, and 39% of its calories come from protein (9.7 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Sardine Bruschetta keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 13 g of net carbs and 18% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Sardine Bruschetta?
530 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Sardine Bruschetta?
3.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving



