⏱ 30 min totalShrimp Cobb Salad
Per 1 serving · 371 g · 18 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein29g23% of calories
- Carbs17g13% of calories
- Fat37g64% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Shrimp Cobb Salad (371 g) has 500 calories, with 29 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 37 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (64% of calories). It is high in protein (58% DV), dietary fiber (22% DV) and Vitamin A (53% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 45%, 51% and 86% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein58%
- Dietary fiber22%
- Vitamin A53%
- Vitamin E35%
- Vitamin K77%
- Riboflavin (B2)26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C15%
- Thiamine15%
- Calcium16%
- Potassium15%
- Magnesium16%
- Manganese15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium45%
- Saturated fat51%
- Cholesterol86%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ large Egg
4 oz Shrimp
1 tbsp Olive oil
¼ tsp Paprika
¼ tsp Garlic powder
¼ tsp Onion powder
¼ pinch Cayenne pepper- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
1 strip Bacon
¼ cup Cilantro
¼ lime yields Lime juice
½ clove Garlic
½ tbsp Apple cider vinegar
1 ¼ cup shredded Romaine lettuce
¼ fruit Avocado
¼ cup Sweet corn
⅛ cup Goat cheese
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 400°F. Line a baking sheet with parchment paper.
- 2
Place eggs in a large saucepan and cover with cold water by 1 inch. Bring to a boil and cook for 1 minute. Cover with a lid and remove from heat. Let sit for 8-10 minutes. Drain and cool before peeling and dicing.
- 3
Place shrimp on the prepared baking sheet. Add half of the olive oil, paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, a pinch of cayenne, and salt and pepper to taste. Gently toss to combine. Roast in the oven until pink, firm, and cooked through, about 4-5 minutes. Set aside.
- 4
Heat a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add diced bacon and cook until brown and crispy, about 6-8 minutes. Transfer to a paper towel-lined plate and set aside.
- 5
To make the cilantro lime vinaigrette, combine cilantro, lime juice, and garlic in a food processor. Season with salt and pepper to taste. With the motor running, add remaining olive oil and apple cider vinegar in a slow stream until emulsified.
- 6
To assemble the salad, place romaine lettuce in a large bowl. Top with rows of shrimp, bacon, eggs, avocado, corn, and goat cheese.
- 7
Serve immediately with cilantro lime vinaigrette.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (371 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 480 μg | 53% |
| Vitamin C | 13 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin E | 5 mg | 35% |
| Vitamin K | 93 μg | 77% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 40% |
| Folate (B9) | 177 μg | 44% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 68% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 39% |
| Choline | 198 mg | 36% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 158 mg | 16% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 32% |
| Potassium | 716 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 68 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 498 mg | 71% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 24% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 66% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 15% |
| Selenium | 46 μg | 83% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 17 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3,445 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 20 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 190 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 5 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.4 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 500 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 95minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 60minCycling (moderate)
- 42minRunning (6 mph)
- 70minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Shrimp Cobb Salad?
One serving of Shrimp Cobb Salad (1 serving) has 500 calories, which works out to 135 calories per 100 g. That is about 25% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Shrimp Cobb Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 29 g of protein per serving (58% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 23% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Shrimp Cobb Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 11 g of net carbs and 13% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Shrimp Cobb Salad?
1025 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Shrimp Cobb Salad?
2.6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving
561 calSmoothie Bowl1 serving
145 calPineapple Ginger Fruit Smoothie1 serving
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving