⏱ 40 min totalS'mores Granola
Per 1 serving · 104 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein6.3g5% of calories
- Carbs68g59% of calories
- Fat18g36% of calories
At a glance
One serving of S'mores Granola (104 g) has 428 calories, with 6.3 g of protein, 68 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (59% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (21% DV), iron (21% DV) and manganese (32% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 54% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber21%
- Iron21%
- Manganese32%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A13%
- Phosphorus14%
- Copper13%
- Selenium17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat54%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¹³⁄₁₆ tbsp Butter
⅝ tbsp Brown sugar
⅝ tbsp Honey
³⁄₁₆ tsp Vanilla extract- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
⅓ cup Rolled oats- ⁵⁄₁₆ cup Golden Grahams cereal
³⁄₁₆ cup of miniature Marshmallows- 🥄1 ⅝ tbsp Dark chocolate chips
Directions
- 1
Position an oven rack in the center of the oven, and preheat to 325 degrees F. Whisk together the butter, brown sugar, honey, vanilla and salt in a large bowl. Add the oats and cereal, and toss until evenly coated. Spread out on a rimmed baking sheet.
- 2
Bake the oat mixture until golden and toasted, 25 to 30 minutes, stirring about halfway through. Let cool completely on the baking sheet. Stir in the marshmallows and chocolate chips.
- 3
The granola can be stored in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 5 days.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (104 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 114 μg | 13% |
| Vitamin C | 4 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.4 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 2 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Folate (B9) | 9 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0 mg | 1% |
| Choline | 11 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 59 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 21% |
| Potassium | 132 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 33 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 101 mg | 14% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 32% |
| Selenium | 9 μg | 17% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 19 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 5 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glucose | 18 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0 g | — |
| Glycine | 0 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.2 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 76 μg | — |
| Serine | 0 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 5 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 428 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 81minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 51minCycling (moderate)
- 36minRunning (6 mph)
- 60minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in S'mores Granola?
One serving of S'mores Granola (1 serving) has 428 calories, which works out to 413 calories per 100 g. That is about 21% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is S'mores Granola high in protein?
Not especially. It has 6.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 5% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is S'mores Granola keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 62 g of net carbs and 59% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in S'mores Granola?
342 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in S'mores Granola?
22 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving