
Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 oz ยท 28 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein4.5g40% of calories
- Carbs1.2g11% of calories
- Fat2.5g50% of calories
- โ Low fat
- โ Low saturated fat
- โ Sodium free
- โ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw) (1 oz, 28 g) has 41 calories, with 4.5 g of protein, 1.2 g of carbohydrates and 2.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (50% of calories).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Calcium19%
- Copper12%
- Manganese15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 oz (28 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 2% |
| Niacin | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 2% |
| Folate (B9) | 8 ฮผg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 194 mg | 19% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 67 mg | 1% |
| Magnesium | 16 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 54 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 15% |
| Selenium | 5 ฮผg | 9% |
Full breakdown ยท 22 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 0.5 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | โ |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Leucine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Proline | 0.2 g | โ |
| Serine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Valine | 0.2 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw)145
- Tofu (organic, super firm, cubed)118
- Tofu (organic, extra firm)98
- Tofu (extra firm, raw)91
- Tofu (organic, firm)84
- Tofu (firm, raw)70
- Tofu (lite, firm)54
Burning 41 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 8minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 5minCycling (moderate)
- 3minRunning (6 mph)
- 6minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw)?
One serving of Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw) (1 oz) has 41 calories, which works out to 145 calories per 100 g. That is about 2.1% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 4.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 40% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 1 g of net carbs and 11% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tofu (firm, pressed, extra dense, raw)?
4 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).



















