Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted) nutrition facts
Per 1 package (10 oz) yields · 220 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.4g36% of calories
- Carbs11g54% of calories
- Fat0.9g10% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted) (1 package (10 oz) yields, 220 g) has 64 calories, with 7.4 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 0.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (54% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (27% DV), Vitamin A (132% DV) and Vitamin C (53% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber27%
- Vitamin A132%
- Vitamin C53%
- Vitamin E39%
- Vitamin K951%
- Folate (B9)21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine10%
- Riboflavin (B2)13%
- Vitamin B611%
- Potassium10%
- Magnesium14%
- Phosphorus11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 package (10 oz) yields (220 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 1,184 μg | 132% |
| Vitamin C | 48 mg | 53% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 6 mg | 39% |
| Vitamin K | 1,142 μg | 951% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Folate (B9) | 86 μg | 21% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 3% |
| Choline | 1 mg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 334 mg | 33% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 53% |
| Potassium | 493 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 57 mg | 14% |
| Phosphorus | 75 mg | 11% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 37% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 45% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 5% |
Full breakdown · 31 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.5 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 14,210 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.5 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.5 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.4 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Turnip greens (raw)32
- Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)29
- Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, salted)29
- Turnip greens (frozen)22
- Turnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)20
- Turnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, salted)20
- Margaret Holmes Turnip Greens, Real Southern Style12
Similar foods
18 calTurnip greens (raw)1 cup, chopped−46 cal
15 calMargaret Holmes Turnip Greens, Real Southern Style½ cup−49 cal- 29 calTurnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)1 cup, chopped−35 cal
- 63 calTurnip greens (frozen)1 package (10 oz)−1 cal
- 29 calTurnip greens (cooked, boiled, drained, salted)1 cup, chopped−35 cal
- 64 calTurnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, salted)1 package (10 oz) yieldssame cal
Burning 64 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 12minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 8minCycling (moderate)
- 5minRunning (6 mph)
- 9minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)?
One serving of Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted) (1 package (10 oz) yields) has 64 calories, which works out to 29 calories per 100 g. That is about 3.2% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.4 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 36% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 3 g of net carbs and 54% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)?
33 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Turnip greens (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, unsalted)?
1.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More vegetables
View all
137 calEggplant (raw)1 eggplant, unpeeled (approx 1-1/4 lb)
2 calEnoki mushrooms (raw)1 large enoki mushrooms
35 calPortobello mushrooms (grilled)1 cup sliced
31 calSummer squash (raw)1 medium summer squash
46 calCarrots (frozen)1 cup slices
177 calYam (raw)1 cup, cubes
30 calCarrots (raw)1 large carrots
44 calOnion (raw)1 medium onion