⏱ 25 min totalWhole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese
Per 1 serving · 211 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein25g18% of calories
- Carbs66g48% of calories
- Fat21g34% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese (211 g) has 530 calories, with 25 g of protein, 66 g of carbohydrates and 21 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (48% of calories). It is high in protein (49% DV), dietary fiber (40% DV) and Vitamin A (20% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 51% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein49%
- Dietary fiber40%
- Vitamin A20%
- Thiamine40%
- Riboflavin (B2)32%
- Niacin31%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C11%
- Vitamin K12%
- Folate (B9)18%
- Calcium14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat51%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
3 oz Whole wheat pasta
½ tbsp Olive oil
½ cup, sliced Zucchini
¼ cup Goat cheese- 🥄½ dash Salt
½ tsp, leaves Basil
¼ tsp Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Bring a large pot of well-salted water to a boil. Cook the whole wheat pasta until al dente according to package directions; reserve about 1/2 cup pasta water, then drain.
- 2
Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat.
- 3
Add the sliced zucchini and sauté until tender and lightly golden, 5–7 minutes.
- 4
Add the drained pasta to the skillet with the zucchini and toss to combine, adding a splash of reserved pasta water if the mixture seems dry.
- 5
Scatter the goat cheese over the pasta and gently stir off the heat until it softens and coats the noodles, loosening with a bit more pasta water as needed for a creamy sauce.
- 6
Season to taste with dried basil, black pepper, and a pinch of salt, then toss until evenly combined.
- 7
Serve warm, garnished with a little extra basil if desired.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (211 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 183 μg | 20% |
| Vitamin C | 10 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 14 μg | 12% |
| Thiamine | 0.5 mg | 40% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 32% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 32% |
| Folate (B9) | 71 μg | 18% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 27% |
| Choline | 15 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 139 mg | 14% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 61% |
| Potassium | 363 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 145 mg | 35% |
| Phosphorus | 400 mg | 57% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 25% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 94% |
| Manganese | 3 mg | 125% |
| Selenium | 64 μg | 116% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.5 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 104 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 3 g | — |
| Retinol | 174 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.3 μg | — |
Burning 530 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 101minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 64minCycling (moderate)
- 44minRunning (6 mph)
- 75minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese?
One serving of Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese (1 serving) has 530 calories, which works out to 251 calories per 100 g. That is about 27% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese high in protein?
It provides a solid 25 g of protein per serving (49% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 18% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 55 g of net carbs and 48% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese?
372 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Whole Wheat Pasta with Zucchini and Goat Cheese?
1.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving
363 calRoasted Pineapple with Honey and Pistachios1 serving
156 calTropical Fruit Salad1 serving
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving