⏱ 35 min totalAir Fryer General Tso's Chicken
Per 1 serving · 203 g · 16 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein30g39% of calories
- Carbs18g23% of calories
- Fat13g38% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken (203 g) has 309 calories, with 30 g of protein, 18 g of carbohydrates and 13 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (39% of calories). It is high in protein (59% DV), riboflavin (b2) (23% DV) and niacin (74% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 38% and 43% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein59%
- Riboflavin (B2)23%
- Niacin74%
- Vitamin B680%
- Pantothenic acid39%
- Choline25%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E12%
- Thiamine12%
- Vitamin B1215%
- Potassium11%
- Magnesium13%
- Zinc13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium38%
- Cholesterol43%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ large Egg
4 oz Chicken breast
1 ½ tbsp Cornstarch- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tsp, ground White pepper
1 ¾ tbsp Chicken broth
½ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
½ tbsp Ketchup
½ tsp Granulated sugar
½ tsp Rice wine vinegar
⅜ tbsp Canola oil
¼ tbsp Ginger root
¾ cloves, minced Garlic
½ tbsp chopped Scallions
¼ tsp Sesame oil
½ tbsp Sesame seeds
Directions
- 1
Pat chicken breasts dry and cut into 1 to 1 1/4-inch chunks.
- 2
In a large bowl, beat the egg, add the chicken, and coat well. In another bowl, combine two-thirds of the cornstarch with salt and pepper. Use a fork to transfer the chicken to the cornstarch mixture, stirring with a spatula to coat each piece.
- 3
Preheat the air fryer to 400°F for 3 minutes. Arrange the battered chicken on the air fryer racks or in the basket, leaving space between pieces. Cook for 12 to 16 minutes, shaking halfway through. Let dry for 3 to 5 minutes. If still damp, cook for an additional 1 to 2 minutes.
- 4
Whisk together the remaining cornstarch with the chicken broth, soy sauce, ketchup, sugar, and rice vinegar.
- 5
Heat canola oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add ginger and garlic, cooking until fragrant, about 30 seconds. Re-whisk the cornstarch mixture and add it to the skillet, increasing the heat to medium-high. Once the sauce bubbles, add the chicken and stir to coat, cooking until the sauce thickens, about 1 1/2 minutes.
- 6
Turn off the heat and stir in sesame oil and half of the green onions. Transfer to a serving plate and top with sesame seeds and the remaining green onion.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (203 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 33 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 3 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin K | 11 μg | 9% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Niacin | 12 mg | 74% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 80% |
| Folate (B9) | 26 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 15% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 39% |
| Choline | 137 mg | 25% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 69 mg | 7% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 22% |
| Potassium | 511 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 57 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 320 mg | 46% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 10% |
| Selenium | 32 μg | 58% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 18 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,253 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 28 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 309 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 59minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 37minCycling (moderate)
- 26minRunning (6 mph)
- 43minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken?
One serving of Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken (1 serving) has 309 calories, which works out to 152 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken high in protein?
Yes. It has 30 g of protein per serving, and 39% of its calories come from protein (9.6 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 17 g of net carbs and 23% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken?
864 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Air Fryer General Tso's Chicken?
2.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
453 calTropical Grain-Free Breakfast Porridge1 serving
221 calPapaya Salsa with Tortilla Chips1 serving
681 calOvernight Coconut-Chia Pudding Breakfast Bowl1 serving
592 calTropical Coconut Oatmeal1 serving
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving