⏱ 40 min totalApple Stuffed Chicken Breast
Per 1 serving · 182 g · 10 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein29g50% of calories
- Carbs4.6g8% of calories
- Fat11g42% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast (182 g) has 249 calories, with 29 g of protein, 4.6 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (50% of calories). It is high in protein (59% DV), riboflavin (b2) (20% DV) and niacin (69% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 26% and 35% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein59%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Niacin69%
- Vitamin B671%
- Pantothenic acid36%
- Phosphorus45%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K14%
- Thiamine11%
- Vitamin B1215%
- Choline18%
- Calcium11%
- Zinc12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat26%
- Cholesterol35%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
4 oz Chicken breast
⅛ cup slices Apple
½ oz Cheddar cheese
¼ tbsp Breadcrumbs
¼ tbsp Butter
½ fl oz White wine- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ cup Water
- 🥄¼ tbsp Water
⅜ tsp Cornstarch
¼ tbsp Parsley
Directions
- 1
Combine the apple slices, cheddar cheese, and bread crumbs in a bowl and set aside.
- 2
Place chicken breasts between sheets of waxed paper and flatten to 1/4 inch thickness. Divide the apple mixture among the chicken breasts, roll them up, and secure with toothpicks.
- 3
Melt butter in a 7-inch skillet over medium heat and brown the stuffed chicken breasts. Add the wine and water, cover, and simmer for 15 to 20 minutes until the chicken is cooked through.
- 4
Transfer the chicken to a serving platter. Mix remaining water with cornstarch and stir into the pan juices. Cook until thickened, then pour the gravy over the chicken and garnish with parsley.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (182 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 74 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin C | 2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 17 μg | 14% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 11 mg | 69% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 71% |
| Folate (B9) | 18 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 15% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 36% |
| Choline | 98 mg | 18% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 109 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 424 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 317 mg | 45% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 2% |
| Selenium | 30 μg | 55% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 69 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 35 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 68 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 249 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 47minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 30minCycling (moderate)
- 21minRunning (6 mph)
- 35minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast?
One serving of Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast (1 serving) has 249 calories, which works out to 137 calories per 100 g. That is about 13% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast high in protein?
Yes. It has 29 g of protein per serving, and 50% of its calories come from protein (12 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 4 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 8% of calories.
How much sodium is in Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast?
157 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Apple Stuffed Chicken Breast?
1.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving