⏱ 35 min totalAsian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup
Per 1 serving · 624 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein38g39% of calories
- Carbs41g42% of calories
- Fat8.6g20% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup (624 g) has 392 calories, with 38 g of protein, 41 g of carbohydrates and 8.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (42% of calories). It is high in protein (75% DV), Vitamin C (41% DV) and thiamine (52% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 49% and 40% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein75%
- Vitamin C41%
- Thiamine52%
- Riboflavin (B2)38%
- Niacin114%
- Vitamin B6101%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber12%
- Vitamin A17%
- Vitamin E10%
- Magnesium19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium49%
- Cholesterol40%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Olive oil
¼ small Onion
¼ medium Carrots
1 cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tsp Ginger root
½ pepper Red chili pepper
2 mushroom Shiitake mushrooms
1 cup Chicken broth- 🥄½ cup Water
4 oz Chicken breast
1 ½ oz Egg noodles
½ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
1 tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Heat olive oil in a large saucepan or Dutch oven over medium heat. Add the onion and carrot, and sauté until slightly softened, about 3 to 4 minutes. Add the mushrooms and cook until soft and reduced in size, about 3 minutes more.
- 2
Add the garlic, ginger, and chilies, stirring until fragrant, about 1 minute. Pour in the chicken broth and water, and bring to a simmer.
- 3
Add the chicken breasts to the liquid and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes or until the chicken is cooked through, reaching 165°F on an instant-read thermometer.
- 4
Remove the chicken from the pot and transfer to a plate to cool slightly before shredding with a fork. Add the noodles to the simmering broth mixture and cook for 7 to 8 minutes or until just al dente.
- 5
Return the shredded chicken to the pot and cook for 1 to 2 minutes until heated through. Stir in soy sauce to taste. Divide among serving bowls and top with chopped cilantro.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (624 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 157 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin C | 37 mg | 41% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin K | 11 μg | 9% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 52% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 38% |
| Niacin | 18 mg | 114% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 101% |
| Folate (B9) | 134 μg | 33% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.5 μg | 21% |
| Pantothenic acid | 3 mg | 56% |
| Choline | 143 mg | 26% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 61 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 44% |
| Potassium | 987 mg | 21% |
| Magnesium | 80 mg | 19% |
| Phosphorus | 467 mg | 67% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 22% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 35% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 33% |
| Selenium | 62 μg | 113% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 539 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,424 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 15 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0.1 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 392 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 74minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 47minCycling (moderate)
- 33minRunning (6 mph)
- 55minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup?
One serving of Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup (1 serving) has 392 calories, which works out to 63 calories per 100 g. That is about 20% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup high in protein?
Yes. It has 38 g of protein per serving, and 39% of its calories come from protein (9.6 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 37 g of net carbs and 42% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup?
1135 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Asian Inspired Chicken Noodle Soup?
5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving
444 calTropical Breakfast Quinoa1 serving
521 calCarrot Cake Smoothie Bowl1 serving
367 calChicken & Pineapple Stir-Fry1 serving
226 calPineapple Fried Cauliflower "Rice1 serving
338 calPineapple and Ham Pizza1 serving