
Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted) nutrition facts
Per 1 potato large · 299 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.5g10% of calories
- Carbs63g88% of calories
- Fat0.4g1% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted) (1 potato large, 299 g) has 278 calories, with 7.5 g of protein, 63 g of carbohydrates and 0.4 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (88% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (23% DV), Vitamin C (32% DV) and niacin (26% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber23%
- Vitamin C32%
- Niacin26%
- Vitamin B672%
- Folate (B9)21%
- Pantothenic acid22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine16%
- Riboflavin (B2)11%
- Zinc10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 potato large (299 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 29 mg | 32% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 6 μg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 72% |
| Folate (B9) | 84 μg | 21% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 22% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 45 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 40% |
| Potassium | 1,600 mg | 34% |
| Magnesium | 84 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 209 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 39% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 28% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 38 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 18 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Starch | 52 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
284 calPotato (raw, with skin)1 potato, large+6 cal
119 calRed potato (raw, with skin)1 potato, small−159 cal
292 calRusset potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large+14 cal
50 calFreshdirect Yukon Gold potatoes½ cup chopped raw−228 cal
281 calWhite potato (baked, with skin)1 potato large+3 cal
255 calWhite potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large−23 cal
Burning 278 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 53minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 33minCycling (moderate)
- 23minRunning (6 mph)
- 39minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted)?
One serving of Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted) (1 potato large) has 278 calories, which works out to 93 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 57 g of net carbs and 88% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted)?
30 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Baked potato (flesh and skin, salted)?
3.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.






