Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein19g29% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat21g71% of calories
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled) (3 oz, 85 g) has 268 calories, with 19 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 21 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (71% of calories). It is high in protein (39% DV), Vitamin B12 (104% DV) and iron (24% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 42% and 23% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein39%
- Vitamin B12104%
- Iron24%
- Phosphorus22%
- Zinc42%
- Selenium33%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)11%
- Niacin18%
- Vitamin B618%
- Choline13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat42%
- Cholesterol23%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 18% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Folate (B9) | 5 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 104% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
| Choline | 74 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 9 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 24% |
| Potassium | 273 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 17 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 155 mg | 22% |
| Zinc | 5 mg | 42% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 18 ฮผg | 33% |
Full breakdown ยท 22 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | โ |
| Arginine | 1 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | โ |
| Glycine | 1 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 2 g | โ |
| Lysine | 2 g | โ |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Beef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice)372
- Beef rib (large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw, prime)366
- Beef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)331
- Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled)315
- Beef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice)253
- Beef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)238
- Beef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select)220
Similar foods
104 calBeef rib (large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw, prime)1 ozโ164 cal- 316 calBeef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice)3 oz+48 cal
- 281 calBeef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 oz+13 cal
- 202 calBeef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)3 ozโ66 cal
- 215 calBeef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice)3 ozโ53 cal
- 187 calBeef rib (cooked, roasted, large end (ribs 6-9), separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 ozโ81 cal
Burning 268 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 51minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 32minCycling (moderate)
- 22minRunning (6 mph)
- 38minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled)?
One serving of Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled) (3 oz) has 268 calories, which works out to 315 calories per 100 g. That is about 13% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled) high in protein?
It provides a solid 19 g of protein per serving (39% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 29% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef rib (whole (ribs 6-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, broiled)?
54 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).








