⏱ 55 min totalBroiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic
Per 1 serving · 182 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein38g77% of calories
- Carbs1.3g3% of calories
- Fat4.5g20% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic (182 g) has 209 calories, with 38 g of protein, 1.3 g of carbohydrates and 4.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (77% of calories). It is high in protein (77% DV), riboflavin (b2) (24% DV) and niacin (102% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 29% and 41% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein77%
- Riboflavin (B2)24%
- Niacin102%
- Vitamin B6108%
- Pantothenic acid51%
- Choline26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine14%
- Vitamin B1215%
- Potassium12%
- Magnesium12%
- Zinc11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium29%
- Cholesterol41%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
6 oz Chicken breast- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
⅛ tsp Black pepper
½ tbsp Lemon juice
½ tsp Lemon zest
¼ tbsp Rosemary
¼ cloves, minced Garlic
Directions
- 1
In a large bowl, toss the chicken with salt, pepper, and half of the lemon juice. Place the chicken on a broiler pan rack and broil 3 to 4 inches from heat, turning every 5 minutes for a total of 15 minutes.
- 2
Remove the broiler pan from the oven and transfer the chicken to a plate. Add lemon zest, rosemary, garlic, and remaining lemon juice to the juices in the broiler pan.
- 3
Return the chicken to the pan, toss to coat, and arrange skin side up. Broil until cooked through to 165°F, about 3 to 5 minutes more.
- 4
Transfer the chicken to a platter and pour any remaining juices over it.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (182 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 13 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 3 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Niacin | 16 mg | 102% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 108% |
| Folate (B9) | 17 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 15% |
| Pantothenic acid | 3 mg | 51% |
| Choline | 140 mg | 26% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 13 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 587 mg | 12% |
| Magnesium | 49 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 365 mg | 52% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 3% |
| Selenium | 39 μg | 71% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 12 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.5 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 209 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 40minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 25minCycling (moderate)
- 17minRunning (6 mph)
- 29minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic?
One serving of Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic (1 serving) has 209 calories, which works out to 115 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic high in protein?
Yes. It has 38 g of protein per serving, and 77% of its calories come from protein (18 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 3% of calories.
How much sodium is in Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic?
658 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Broiled Chicken with Rosemary and Garlic?
0.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving