Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted) nutrition facts
Per 1 doughnut, medium · 43 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.1g4% of calories
- Carbs22g45% of calories
- Fat11g50% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted) (1 doughnut, medium, 43 g) has 194 calories, with 2.1 g of protein, 22 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (50% of calories). It is high in iron (22% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 29% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Iron22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Phosphorus13%
- Copper12%
- Manganese12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat29%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 doughnut, medium (43 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 2 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 3% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 1% |
| Folate (B9) | 28 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 2% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Choline | 13 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 10 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 22% |
| Potassium | 86 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 13 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 90 mg | 13% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 12% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 5% |
Full breakdown · 33 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 1 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 1 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 23 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
240 calHostess Donuts, Old Fashioned, Mini3 Donuts+46 cal
100 calFiber One Chocolate Donuts1 donut−94 cal
230 calHostess Donuts, Powdered, Mini3 donuts+36 cal
280 calHostess Donuts, Frosted, Mini3 donuts+86 cal
290 calEntenmann's Donuts, Classic, Rich Frosted1 donut+96 cal
100 calFiber One Donuts, Chocolate, Small1 donut−94 cal
Burning 194 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 37minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 23minCycling (moderate)
- 16minRunning (6 mph)
- 27minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted)?
One serving of Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted) (1 doughnut, medium) has 194 calories, which works out to 452 calories per 100 g. That is about 9.7% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.1 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 4% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 21 g of net carbs and 45% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted)?
140 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Cake doughnut (plain, chocolate-coated or frosted)?
12 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More snacks & sweets
View all
1960 calYellow cake mix (dry, regular, enriched)1 package (18.50 oz)
135 calWhole-wheat English muffin (toasted)1 muffin
2022 calChocolate cake mix (dry, pudding-type)1 package (18.25 oz)
128 calChocolate chip cookies (special dietary)1 oz
259 calPuff pastry (frozen, ready-to-bake)1 shell
121 calPie crust (standard, homemade, baked)1 piece
144 calRaisin-cinnamon English muffin (toasted, includes apple-cinnamon)1 muffin
208 calWhole chocolate milk (with added vitamin A and vitamin D)1 cup