⏱ 250 min totalCorned Beef and Cabbage Soup
Per 1 serving · 867 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein22g21% of calories
- Carbs40g37% of calories
- Fat20g42% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup (867 g) has 419 calories, with 22 g of protein, 40 g of carbohydrates and 20 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (42% of calories). It is high in protein (45% DV), dietary fiber (33% DV) and Vitamin A (55% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 65%, 29% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein45%
- Dietary fiber33%
- Vitamin A55%
- Vitamin C184%
- Vitamin K191%
- Thiamine22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E12%
- Calcium14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium65%
- Saturated fat29%
- Cholesterol20%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tsp Olive oil
½ leek Leeks
½ clove Garlic
¾ medium Carrots
¼ medium Red bell pepper
4 oz Corned beef- 🥄1 ½ cup Water
½ leaf Bay leaf
1 tbsp Parsley
¼ potato, large Potato
¼ head, small Cabbage- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Warm the olive oil in a large pot or Dutch oven over medium-low heat until shimmering.
- 2
Add the leeks and cook, stirring, until softened, 4–5 minutes. Stir in the garlic, carrots, and red bell pepper; cook 2–3 minutes until fragrant.
- 3
Add the corned beef, bay leaves, water, and half of the parsley. Cover and bring to a gentle boil.
- 4
Reduce to a low simmer, cover, and cook until the meat is very tender, about 3 hours.
- 5
Transfer the corned beef to a cutting board, shred with two forks, and return it to the pot.
- 6
Stir in the cabbage and potatoes. Season with salt and black pepper to taste and add the remaining parsley.
- 7
Simmer uncovered or partially covered until the potatoes and cabbage are tender, about 45 minutes. Adjust seasoning before serving.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (867 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 491 μg | 55% |
| Vitamin C | 166 mg | 184% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin K | 230 μg | 191% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 7 mg | 41% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 87% |
| Folate (B9) | 154 μg | 38% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 83% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 29% |
| Choline | 41 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 143 mg | 14% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 62% |
| Potassium | 1,346 mg | 29% |
| Magnesium | 82 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 276 mg | 39% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 37% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 30% |
| Selenium | 23 μg | 42% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1,656 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 4,987 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.4 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 15 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 419 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 80minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 50minCycling (moderate)
- 35minRunning (6 mph)
- 59minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup?
One serving of Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup (1 serving) has 419 calories, which works out to 48 calories per 100 g. That is about 21% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 22 g of protein per serving (45% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 31 g of net carbs and 37% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup?
1501 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Corned Beef and Cabbage Soup?
12 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving