French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared) nutrition facts
Per 1 package (9 oz) ยท 255 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.7g6% of calories
- Carbs63g66% of calories
- Fat12g28% of calories
- โ Low sodium
- โ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared) (1 package (9 oz), 255 g) has 383 calories, with 5.7 g of protein, 63 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (66% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (49% DV), thiamine (21% DV) and niacin (32% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C49%
- Thiamine21%
- Niacin32%
- Vitamin B635%
- Folate (B9)22%
- Pantothenic acid24%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber17%
- Magnesium13%
- Manganese18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 package (9 oz) (255 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 44 mg | 49% |
| Vitamin D | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 6 ฮผg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 21% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 32% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 35% |
| Folate (B9) | 89 ฮผg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 24% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 23 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 1,040 mg | 22% |
| Magnesium | 54 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 212 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 26% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 18% |
Full breakdown ยท 14 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | โ |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | โ |
| Fructose | 0 g | โ |
| Galactose | 0 g | โ |
| Glucose | 0.3 g | โ |
| Lactose | 0 g | โ |
| Maltose | 0 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Starch | 44 g | โ |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | โ |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- French fries (frozen, oven-heated, unsalted)172
- French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared)150
- Price Chopper French Fried Potatoes141
- Season's Choice Country Style French Fried Potatoes with Skins141
- Somerdale Fried Potatoes141
- Food Lion French Fried Potatoes129
- Saint-Arneault Frozen French Fried Potatoes118
Similar foods
127 calFrench fries (frozen, oven-heated, unsalted)10 stripโ255 cal- 110 calFood Lion French Fried Potatoes14 piecesโ272 cal
- 120 calPrice Chopper French Fried Potatoes3 ozโ262 cal
- 100 calSaint-Arneault Frozen French Fried Potatoes17 piecesโ282 cal
- 120 calSeason's Choice Country Style French Fried Potatoes with Skins3 ozโ262 cal
- 120 calSomerdale Fried Potatoesโ cupโ262 cal
Burning 383 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 73minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 46minCycling (moderate)
- 32minRunning (6 mph)
- 54minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared)?
One serving of French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared) (1 package (9 oz)) has 383 calories, which works out to 150 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 6% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 58 g of net carbs and 66% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared)?
59 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in French fries (frozen, unsalted, unprepared)?
0.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More vegetables
View all
31 calBroccoli (raw)1 cup chopped
28 calOyster mushrooms (raw)1 cup sliced
22 calTomatoes (red, raw)1 medium whole
22 calMaitake mushrooms (raw)1 cup diced
88 calSweet corn (yellow, raw)1 ear, medium yiel
33 calZucchini (raw, with skin)1 medium zucchini
260 calRed cabbage (raw)1 head, medium
7 calSpinach (raw)1 cup