⏱ 30 min totalHoney Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin
Per 1 serving · 160 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein24g34% of calories
- Carbs22g31% of calories
- Fat11g35% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin (160 g) has 280 calories, with 24 g of protein, 22 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (35% of calories). It is high in protein (48% DV), thiamine (93% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (30% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 25% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein48%
- Thiamine93%
- Riboflavin (B2)30%
- Niacin47%
- Vitamin B669%
- Vitamin B1225%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Choline17%
- Iron19%
- Potassium11%
- Copper12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol25%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 tbsp Balsamic vinegar
1 tbsp Honey
½ tsp Garlic powder
¼ tsp, leaves Oregano
4 oz Pork tenderloin- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
⅛ tsp Black pepper
½ tbsp Olive oil
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 400°F.
- 2
In a small bowl, whisk together the honey, balsamic vinegar, garlic powder, and oregano to make a glaze. Adjust to taste.
- 3
Pat the pork dry and season all over with the salt and black pepper.
- 4
Heat oil in an oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Add the pork and sear on all sides until well browned, about 5 minutes total.
- 5
Pour the honey-balsamic glaze over the pork, turning to coat evenly.
- 6
Transfer the skillet to the oven and roast until the pork reaches an internal temperature of 145°F, about 15 minutes.
- 7
Remove from the oven and let rest for 5 minutes, then slice and spoon pan juices over the pork to serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (160 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0.3 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin K | 6 μg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 93% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Niacin | 8 mg | 47% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 69% |
| Folate (B9) | 2 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 25% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 20% |
| Choline | 92 mg | 17% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 19 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 500 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 35 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 287 mg | 41% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 20% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Selenium | 35 μg | 64% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 10 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 9 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.3 μg | — |
Burning 280 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 53minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 34minCycling (moderate)
- 23minRunning (6 mph)
- 39minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin?
One serving of Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin (1 serving) has 280 calories, which works out to 175 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin high in protein?
Yes. It has 24 g of protein per serving, and 34% of its calories come from protein (8.5 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 21 g of net carbs and 31% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin?
355 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Honey Balsamic Glazed Pork Tenderloin?
20 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving