Italian Sausage with Red Grapes
Per 1 serving · 359 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein29g27% of calories
- Carbs34g32% of calories
- Fat19g40% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Italian Sausage with Red Grapes (359 g) has 411 calories, with 29 g of protein, 34 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (40% of calories). It is high in protein (58% DV), Vitamin K (117% DV) and thiamine (36% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 47% and 31% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein58%
- Vitamin K117%
- Thiamine36%
- Riboflavin (B2)30%
- Niacin21%
- Vitamin B639%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A11%
- Vitamin C13%
- Pantothenic acid12%
- Potassium18%
- Magnesium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium47%
- Saturated fat31%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 link 3 oz Sweet Italian sausage
⅓ tbsp Olive oil
1 cup European grapes
¹⁄₁₆ cup Balsamic vinegar
³⁄₁₆ cup, pieces Beet greens
³⁄₁₆ cloves, minced Garlic
Directions
- 1
Heat olive oil in a 12-inch heavy skillet over moderate heat until hot but not smoking, then cook sausages, turning over once, until well browned, about 8 minutes total. Add grapes and cook, stirring occasionally, until sausages are cooked through and grapes are softened, 10 to 12 minutes. Stir in vinegar and salt and pepper to taste. Serve with greens sauteed in garlic.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (359 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 96 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin C | 11 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin K | 141 μg | 117% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 36% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 21% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 39% |
| Folate (B9) | 13 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 73% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
| Choline | 19 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 88 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 39% |
| Potassium | 846 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 48 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 216 mg | 31% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 25% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 36% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 9% |
| Selenium | 19 μg | 34% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 2 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,161 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 12 μg | — |
| Fructose | 13 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 12 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 411 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 78minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 49minCycling (moderate)
- 34minRunning (6 mph)
- 58minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Italian Sausage with Red Grapes?
One serving of Italian Sausage with Red Grapes (1 serving) has 411 calories, which works out to 115 calories per 100 g. That is about 21% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Italian Sausage with Red Grapes high in protein?
It provides a solid 29 g of protein per serving (58% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 27% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Italian Sausage with Red Grapes keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 32 g of net carbs and 32% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Italian Sausage with Red Grapes?
1078 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Italian Sausage with Red Grapes?
25 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving