⏱ 30 min totalKeto Beef Stroganoff Soup
Per 1 serving · 493 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein29g29% of calories
- Carbs9.1g9% of calories
- Fat28g62% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup (493 g) has 400 calories, with 29 g of protein, 9.1 g of carbohydrates and 28 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (62% of calories). It is high in protein (58% DV), Vitamin K (37% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (49% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 56%, 69% and 42% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein58%
- Vitamin K37%
- Riboflavin (B2)49%
- Niacin68%
- Vitamin B657%
- Vitamin B1258%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A15%
- Vitamin C12%
- Thiamine16%
- Folate (B9)11%
- Calcium10%
- Potassium18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium56%
- Saturated fat69%
- Cholesterol42%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
4 oz Beef top sirloin
1 cup, whole White mushrooms
⅔ tbsp Butter
⅓ cloves, minced Garlic
³⁄₁₆ medium Onion
¹³⁄₁₆ cup Chicken broth
⅓ tsp Paprika
³⁄₁₆ tbsp Dijon mustard
³⁄₁₆ lemon yields Lemon juice
³⁄₁₆ cup Sour cream
⅔ tbsp Parsley- 🥄³⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Place the steaks in the freezer for 30-45 minutes to facilitate thin slicing. Meanwhile, prepare the mushrooms, garlic, and onion. Once the steaks are ready, slice them thinly and season with salt and pepper.
- 2
Heat half the butter in a large pan. Add the beef slices in a single layer and brown them on all sides over medium-high heat. Remove and set aside. Repeat with remaining slices.
- 3
Add the remaining butter to the pan. Cook the onion and garlic until lightly browned and fragrant, about 2-3 minutes. Add mushrooms and cook for another 3-4 minutes, stirring occasionally.
- 4
Stir in Dijon mustard, paprika, and chicken broth. Add lemon juice and bring to a boil. Cook for 2-3 minutes, then add the browned beef and sour cream. Remove from heat.
- 5
Serve garnished with freshly chopped parsley.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (493 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 134 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin C | 10 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin D | 0.4 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 45 μg | 37% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 49% |
| Niacin | 11 mg | 68% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 57% |
| Folate (B9) | 43 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 58% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 44% |
| Choline | 127 mg | 23% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 96 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 35% |
| Potassium | 826 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 45 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 357 mg | 51% |
| Zinc | 5 mg | 46% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 49% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 38 μg | 69% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 338 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.2 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 104 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0.2 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 400 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 76minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 48minCycling (moderate)
- 33minRunning (6 mph)
- 56minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup?
One serving of Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup (1 serving) has 400 calories, which works out to 81 calories per 100 g. That is about 20% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 29 g of protein per serving (58% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 29% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 7 g of net carbs and 9% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup?
1293 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Keto Beef Stroganoff Soup?
3.8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving