Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted) nutrition facts
Per 1 potato · 156 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein3.3g8% of calories
- Carbs36g91% of calories
- Fat0.2g1% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted) (1 potato, 156 g) has 156 calories, with 3.3 g of protein, 36 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (91% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (26% DV), Vitamin B6 (38% DV) and phosphorus (24% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C26%
- Vitamin B638%
- Phosphorus24%
- Copper41%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine17%
- Niacin16%
- Pantothenic acid19%
- Potassium14%
- Manganese12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 potato (156 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 24 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 3% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 38% |
| Folate (B9) | 19 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 19% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 8 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 641 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 170 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 41% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 12% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 1% |
Full breakdown · 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted)100
- White potato (baked, with skin)94
- Russet potato (raw, with skin)79
- Potato (raw, with skin)77
- Red potato (raw, with skin)70
- White potato (raw, with skin)69
- Freshdirect Yukon Gold potatoes67
Similar foods
284 calPotato (raw, with skin)1 potato, large+128 cal
119 calRed potato (raw, with skin)1 potato, small−37 cal
292 calRusset potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large+136 cal
50 calFreshdirect Yukon Gold potatoes½ cup chopped raw−106 cal
281 calWhite potato (baked, with skin)1 potato large+125 cal
255 calWhite potato (raw, with skin)1 potato large+99 cal
Burning 156 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 30minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 19minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 22minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted)?
One serving of Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted) (1 potato) has 156 calories, which works out to 100 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.8% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 3.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 34 g of net carbs and 91% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Microwaved potato (microwaved, cooked in skin, flesh, unsalted)?
11 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
More vegetables
View all
137 calEggplant (raw)1 eggplant, unpeeled (approx 1-1/4 lb)
2 calEnoki mushrooms (raw)1 large enoki mushrooms
35 calPortobello mushrooms (grilled)1 cup sliced
31 calSummer squash (raw)1 medium summer squash
46 calCarrots (frozen)1 cup slices
177 calYam (raw)1 cup, cubes
30 calCarrots (raw)1 large carrots
44 calOnion (raw)1 medium onion