⏱ 15 min totalMiso Soup with Greens and Tofu
Per 1 serving · 613 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein15g35% of calories
- Carbs17g40% of calories
- Fat4.8g26% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu (613 g) has 161 calories, with 15 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 4.8 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (40% of calories). It is high in protein (29% DV), Vitamin K (115% DV) and iron (33% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 144% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein29%
- Vitamin K115%
- Iron33%
- Phosphorus21%
- Copper27%
- Manganese35%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber12%
- Vitamin C12%
- Thiamine10%
- Calcium17%
- Magnesium12%
- Zinc14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium144%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 cup Vegetable broth- 🥄½ sheet Sushi nori
2 tbsp Miso
¼ cup Swiss chard
¼ cup, chopped Scallions
¼ cup Tofu- 🥄½ dash Salt
Directions
- 1
Place the vegetable broth in a medium saucepan and bring to a low simmer.
- 2
In a small bowl, whisk the miso with a little hot water until smooth to prevent clumping. Set aside.
- 3
Add the chard, scallions, and cubed tofu to the broth and cook for 5 minutes.
- 4
Add the nori and stir. Remove from heat, add the miso mixture, and stir to combine.
- 5
Taste and add more miso or a pinch of salt if desired. Serve warm.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (613 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 41 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin C | 11 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 138 μg | 115% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Folate (B9) | 36 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 4% |
| Choline | 46 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 169 mg | 17% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 33% |
| Potassium | 414 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 52 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 144 mg | 21% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 14% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 27% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 35% |
| Selenium | 9 μg | 16% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 496 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.5 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.5 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 0.5 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 161 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 31minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 19minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 23minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu?
One serving of Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu (1 serving) has 161 calories, which works out to 26 calories per 100 g. That is about 8% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu high in protein?
Yes. It has 15 g of protein per serving, and 35% of its calories come from protein (9 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 13 g of net carbs and 40% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu?
3312 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Miso Soup with Greens and Tofu?
3.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving