⏱ 20 min totalPaleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds
Per 1 serving · 126 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.7g11% of calories
- Carbs11g21% of calories
- Fat16g68% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds (126 g) has 196 calories, with 5.7 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (68% of calories). It is high in Vitamin E (40% DV), riboflavin (b2) (23% DV) and iron (22% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin E40%
- Riboflavin (B2)23%
- Iron22%
- Copper28%
- Manganese27%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber18%
- Vitamin C14%
- Vitamin K15%
- Thiamine11%
- Vitamin B614%
- Folate (B9)10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Trim the green beans and mince the garlic. Finely grind the almonds.
- 2
Cook the green beans in a 3-quart saucepan of boiling salted water until crisp-tender, about 4 minutes, then drain.
- 3
Heat olive oil in a large nonstick skillet over moderate heat. Cook the garlic, stirring, until it begins to turn golden, about 1 minute.
- 4
Add the almonds and cook, stirring, until they begin to color slightly, about 2 minutes.
- 5
Add the green beans and cook, stirring, until tender and heated through, about 2 minutes. Season with salt and pepper.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (126 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 35 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 13 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 6 mg | 40% |
| Vitamin K | 18 μg | 15% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 41 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 7% |
| Choline | 25 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 88 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 22% |
| Potassium | 348 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 74 mg | 18% |
| Phosphorus | 126 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 28% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 27% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 69 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 379 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 19 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 11 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 196 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 37minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 24minCycling (moderate)
- 16minRunning (6 mph)
- 28minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds?
One serving of Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds (1 serving) has 196 calories, which works out to 156 calories per 100 g. That is about 9.8% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 11% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 21% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds?
6.6 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Paleo Green Beans with Crushed Almonds?
4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving
476 calMango Smoothie Bowl1 serving
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving



