⏱ 35 min totalPesto and Chicken Zoodles
Per 1 serving · 418 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein30g36% of calories
- Carbs11g13% of calories
- Fat19g50% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Pesto and Chicken Zoodles (418 g) has 328 calories, with 30 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (50% of calories). It is high in protein (60% DV), Vitamin C (50% DV) and Vitamin E (21% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 28% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein60%
- Vitamin C50%
- Vitamin E21%
- Vitamin K64%
- Thiamine24%
- Riboflavin (B2)35%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber13%
- Vitamin A10%
- Folate (B9)17%
- Vitamin B1210%
- Calcium10%
- Iron19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol28%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 medium Zucchini
½ cup cherry tomatoes Cherry tomatoes
¼ tbsp Olive oil- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
4 oz Chicken breast
⅛ cup Basil pesto
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 400°F. Preheat an outdoor grill to medium-high.
- 2
Spiralize the zucchini into noodles (or use a peeler to make thin ribbons).
- 3
Toss the cherry tomatoes with the olive oil, a pinch of salt, and pepper. Spread on a baking sheet and roast until softened and caramelized at the edges, 10–15 minutes.
- 4
Season the chicken with salt and pepper. Grill over medium-high heat until just cooked through, about 3–5 minutes per side. Let rest, then slice.
- 5
Warm a large skillet over medium heat. Add the zucchini noodles and cook, tossing, until just tender, 1–2 minutes.
- 6
Combine the warm zucchini noodles, roasted tomatoes, sliced chicken, and pesto; toss to coat. Taste and adjust seasoning, then serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (418 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 89 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin C | 45 mg | 50% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 21% |
| Vitamin K | 77 μg | 64% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 35% |
| Niacin | 12 mg | 78% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 106% |
| Folate (B9) | 68 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 μg | 10% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 44% |
| Choline | 117 mg | 21% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 96 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 1,128 mg | 24% |
| Magnesium | 88 mg | 21% |
| Phosphorus | 364 mg | 52% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 16% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 18% |
| Selenium | 26 μg | 48% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 75 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 570 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,917 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 8 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 328 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 62minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 39minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 46minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pesto and Chicken Zoodles?
One serving of Pesto and Chicken Zoodles (1 serving) has 328 calories, which works out to 78 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Pesto and Chicken Zoodles high in protein?
Yes. It has 30 g of protein per serving, and 36% of its calories come from protein (9.1 g of protein per 100 calories).
Are Pesto and Chicken Zoodles keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 8 g of net carbs and 13% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Pesto and Chicken Zoodles?
428 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Pesto and Chicken Zoodles?
7.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving