Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 piece · 231 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein50g74% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat7.8g26% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw) (1 piece, 231 g) has 284 calories, with 50 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 7.8 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (74% of calories). It is high in protein (100% DV), thiamine (101% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (75% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 49% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein100%
- Thiamine101%
- Riboflavin (B2)75%
- Niacin102%
- Vitamin B698%
- Vitamin B1262%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Potassium18%
- Magnesium12%
- Copper15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol49%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 piece (231 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 101% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 75% |
| Niacin | 16 mg | 102% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 98% |
| Folate (B9) | 2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 62% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 37% |
| Choline | 166 mg | 30% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 24% |
| Potassium | 843 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 51 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 478 mg | 68% |
| Zinc | 7 mg | 67% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 15% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 58 μg | 106% |
Full breakdown · 33 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 5 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 8 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.2 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Leucine | 4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 4 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | — |
| Valine | 3 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Steak-umm Pork Steaks, Sliced, Korean Barbecue Inspired306
- Pork leg cap steak (boneless, cooked, broiled)158
- Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw)123
- Concord Thick Cut Boneless Seasoned Southwestern Style Pork Centre Cut Steaks121
- Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak116
- Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak116
- Tyson Classic Herb & Olive Oil Seasoned Pork Griller Steak116
Similar foods
- 307 calPork leg cap steak (boneless, cooked, broiled)1 piece+23 cal
- 130 calTyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak4 oz.−154 cal
- 130 calTyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak4 oz.−154 cal
- 130 calTyson Classic Herb & Olive Oil Seasoned Pork Griller Steak4 oz−154 cal
- 230 calConcord Thick Cut Boneless Seasoned Southwestern Style Pork Centre Cut Steaks1 steak−54 cal
- 130 calSteak-umm Pork Steaks, Sliced, Korean Barbecue Inspired1 piece−154 cal
Burning 284 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 54minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 34minCycling (moderate)
- 24minRunning (6 mph)
- 40minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw)?
One serving of Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw) (1 piece) has 284 calories, which works out to 123 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw) high in protein?
Yes. It has 50 g of protein per serving, and 74% of its calories come from protein (18 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw)?
169 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Pork leg cap steak (boneless, raw)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More meat & poultry
View all
118 calChicken drumstick (raw)1 drumstick, bone removed
115 calChicken fat1 tbsp
80 calGround lamb (raw)1 oz
156 calChicken leg (raw, skinless)1 leg, bone and skin removed
249 calChicken breast (raw)1 breast fillet
41 calGround chicken (raw)1 oz
550 calPork tenderloin (raw, lean only)1 roast
130 calDuck egg (whole, raw)1 egg