⏱ 25 min totalQuinoa Capresi Salad
Per 1 serving · 558 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein69g21% of calories
- Carbs69g21% of calories
- Fat82g57% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Quinoa Capresi Salad (558 g) has 1290 calories, with 69 g of protein, 69 g of carbohydrates and 82 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (57% of calories). It is high in protein (137% DV), dietary fiber (29% DV) and Vitamin A (41% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 137%, 146% and 48% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein137%
- Dietary fiber29%
- Vitamin A41%
- Vitamin C24%
- Vitamin E60%
- Vitamin K52%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Niacin15%
- Pantothenic acid19%
- Choline19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium137%
- Saturated fat146%
- Cholesterol48%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ cup Quinoa
1 cup cherry tomatoes Cherry tomatoes
8 oz Mozzarella cheese
10 leaf, whole Basil
3 tbsp Rice wine vinegar
3 tbsp Olive oil- 🥄¾ tsp Salt
½ tsp Black pepper
¼ tsp Granulated sugar
Directions
- 1
Cook quinoa according to package directions, and place cooked quinoa in a large bowl.
- 2
Add all remaining ingredients and toss well to combine. Taste and see if salad needs more vinegar, salt, etc. and season accordingly.
- 3
Salad can be served immediately or transfer to an airtight container and refrigerate. Salad will keep airtight in the fridge for up to 3 days, noting that vegetables will release water as time passes.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (558 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 365 μg | 41% |
| Vitamin C | 21 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin E | 9 mg | 60% |
| Vitamin K | 62 μg | 52% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 33% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 77% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 51% |
| Folate (B9) | 203 μg | 51% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 77% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 19% |
| Choline | 105 mg | 19% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 1,846 mg | 185% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 66% |
| Potassium | 1,053 mg | 22% |
| Magnesium | 241 mg | 57% |
| Phosphorus | 1,480 mg | 211% |
| Zinc | 9 mg | 84% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 74% |
| Manganese | 2 mg | 90% |
| Selenium | 40 μg | 73% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 151 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 5 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 929 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 15 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 6 g | — |
| Lycopene | 3,834 μg | — |
| Lysine | 6 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 41 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Proline | 6 g | — |
| Retinol | 281 μg | — |
| Serine | 4 g | — |
| Starch | 44 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 3 g | — |
| Valine | 4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 1,290 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 245minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 155minCycling (moderate)
- 107minRunning (6 mph)
- 182minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Quinoa Capresi Salad?
One serving of Quinoa Capresi Salad (1 serving) has 1290 calories, which works out to 231 calories per 100 g. That is about 65% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Quinoa Capresi Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 69 g of protein per serving (137% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Quinoa Capresi Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 60 g of net carbs and 21% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Quinoa Capresi Salad?
3162 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Quinoa Capresi Salad?
7.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
221 calPapaya Salsa with Tortilla Chips1 serving
681 calOvernight Coconut-Chia Pudding Breakfast Bowl1 serving
592 calTropical Coconut Oatmeal1 serving
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving