⏱ 30 min totalSpaghetti alla Puttanesca
Per 1 serving · 364 g · 12 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g15% of calories
- Carbs54g46% of calories
- Fat20g39% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Spaghetti alla Puttanesca (364 g) has 462 calories, with 18 g of protein, 54 g of carbohydrates and 20 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (46% of calories). It is high in protein (36% DV), dietary fiber (31% DV) and Vitamin C (38% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 60% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein36%
- Dietary fiber31%
- Vitamin C38%
- Vitamin E31%
- Vitamin K51%
- Thiamine158%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin B1211%
- Pantothenic acid15%
- Potassium16%
- Magnesium19%
- Zinc17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium60%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 cup Tomatoes
¼ tbsp, leaves Basil
½ tbsp, drained Capers
2 oz Spaghetti
¾ oz, boneless European anchovy
½ tbsp Parsley- 🥄⅛ tsp Crushed red pepper flakes
1 tbsp Parmesan cheese
¼ tsp, ground Oregano
⅛ cup Black olives
1 cloves, minced Garlic
1 tbsp Olive oil
Directions
- 1
Heat olive oil in a large pot over medium heat. Add minced garlic and sauté until fragrant, about 1 minute.
- 2
Add crushed tomatoes, olives, anchovies, capers, oregano, basil, and crushed red pepper to the pot. Simmer over medium-low heat until the sauce thickens, breaking up the tomatoes with a spoon, about 8 minutes. Season with salt and pepper.
- 3
Meanwhile, cook the spaghetti in a large pot of boiling salted water until al dente. Drain and return to the pot.
- 4
Add the sauce and parsley to the pasta. Toss over low heat until the pasta is well coated with the sauce, about 3 minutes. Serve with grated Parmesan cheese.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (364 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 74 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin C | 34 mg | 38% |
| Vitamin D | 0.4 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 5 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin K | 61 μg | 51% |
| Thiamine | 2 mg | 158% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Niacin | 10 mg | 64% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Folate (B9) | 163 μg | 41% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 μg | 11% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 15% |
| Choline | 46 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 247 mg | 25% |
| Iron | 6 mg | 72% |
| Potassium | 751 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 80 mg | 19% |
| Phosphorus | 247 mg | 35% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 17% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 44% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 35% |
| Selenium | 54 μg | 98% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 738 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 22 μg | — |
| Fructose | 3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 6,091 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 13 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 14 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 35 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.4 μg | — |
Burning 462 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 88minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 55minCycling (moderate)
- 38minRunning (6 mph)
- 65minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Spaghetti alla Puttanesca?
One serving of Spaghetti alla Puttanesca (1 serving) has 462 calories, which works out to 127 calories per 100 g. That is about 23% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Spaghetti alla Puttanesca high in protein?
It provides a solid 18 g of protein per serving (36% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 15% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Spaghetti alla Puttanesca keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 45 g of net carbs and 46% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Spaghetti alla Puttanesca?
1376 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Spaghetti alla Puttanesca?
7.8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving
476 calMango Smoothie Bowl1 serving
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving