Spot fish (raw) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g62% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat4.2g38% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Spot fish (raw) (3 oz, 85 g) has 105 calories, with 16 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 4.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (62% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), niacin (37% DV) and Vitamin B6 (26% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Niacin37%
- Vitamin B626%
- Vitamin B12106%
- Phosphorus23%
- Selenium56%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Thiamine11%
- Riboflavin (B2)14%
- Pantothenic acid13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 26 ฮผg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 37% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Folate (B9) | 4 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 3 ฮผg | 106% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 12 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.3 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 422 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 36 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 158 mg | 23% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 31 ฮผg | 56% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | โ |
| Arginine | 1 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.3 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.2 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Glycine | 1 g | โ |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 1 g | โ |
| Lysine | 1 g | โ |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 26 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per listed serving.
- Spot fish (cooked, dry heat)134
- Spot fish (raw)105
Similar foods
Burning 105 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 20minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 13minCycling (moderate)
- 9minRunning (6 mph)
- 15minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Spot fish (raw)?
One serving of Spot fish (raw) (3 oz) has 105 calories, which works out to 123 calories per 100 g. That is about 5.2% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Spot fish (raw) high in protein?
Yes. It has 16 g of protein per serving, and 62% of its calories come from protein (15 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Spot fish (raw) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Spot fish (raw)?
25 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
More fish & seafood
View all
59 calAtlantic salmon (farmed, raw)1 oz
27 calChannel catfish (wild, raw)1 oz
53 calWhite tuna (canned in oil, drained)1 oz
191 calAtlantic sardines (canned in oil, drained, with bone)1 can (3.75 oz)
20 calShrimp (raw)1 oz
40 calSockeye salmon (raw)1 oz, boneless
116 calNorthern lobster (raw)1 lobster
13 calClams (mixed species, raw)1 medium clams