Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein12g28% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat14g72% of calories
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried) (3 oz, 85 g) has 181 calories, with 12 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 14 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (72% of calories). It is high in protein (25% DV), riboflavin (b2) (24% DV) and niacin (30% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein25%
- Riboflavin (B2)24%
- Niacin30%
- Vitamin B622%
- Vitamin B12754%
- Phosphorus53%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C14%
- Thiamine11%
- Iron11%
- Zinc14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 13 mg | 14% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 18 ฮผg | 754% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 9 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 401 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 15 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 369 mg | 53% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 14% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Burning 181 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 34minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 22minCycling (moderate)
- 15minRunning (6 mph)
- 25minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried)?
One serving of Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried) (3 oz) has 181 calories, which works out to 213 calories per 100 g. That is about 9% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried) high in protein?
It provides a solid 12 g of protein per serving (25% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 28% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Veal brain (cooked, pan-fried)?
150 mg per serving.







