⏱ 20 min totalVegan French Toast
Per 1 serving · 163 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5g12% of calories
- Carbs25g58% of calories
- Fat5.9g31% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Vegan French Toast (163 g) has 171 calories, with 5 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 5.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (58% of calories). It is high in manganese (45% DV) and selenium (22% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Manganese45%
- Selenium22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber12%
- Vitamin E11%
- Thiamine12%
- Niacin10%
- Calcium15%
- Iron13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ cup Almond milk
1 tbsp Whole wheat flour
¾ tsp Granulated sugar
¼ tsp Cinnamon
1 slice Whole wheat bread
¼ tbsp Canola oil
Directions
- 1
1. In a bowl, mix together the nondairy milk, flour, sugar, and cinnamon to form a batter. 2. Dip bread in batter and fry in pan with a little oil until golden brown. 3. Serve and enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (163 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0.1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Folate (B9) | 15 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 5% |
| Choline | 10 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 154 mg | 15% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 13% |
| Potassium | 191 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 87 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 45% |
| Selenium | 12 μg | 22% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 2 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 12 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 171 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 32minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 21minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 24minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Vegan French Toast?
One serving of Vegan French Toast (1 serving) has 171 calories, which works out to 105 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Vegan French Toast high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 12% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Vegan French Toast keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 22 g of net carbs and 58% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Vegan French Toast?
203 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Vegan French Toast?
4.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving