⏱ 60 min totalVegan Wonton Soup
Per 1 serving · 507 g · 15 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein12g21% of calories
- Carbs38g69% of calories
- Fat2.5g10% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
At a glance
One serving of Vegan Wonton Soup (507 g) has 221 calories, with 12 g of protein, 38 g of carbohydrates and 2.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (69% of calories). It is high in protein (24% DV), Vitamin K (42% DV) and thiamine (21% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 87% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein24%
- Vitamin K42%
- Thiamine21%
- Niacin25%
- Folate (B9)20%
- Pantothenic acid23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber11%
- Vitamin C18%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Vitamin B612%
- Calcium11%
- Phosphorus17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium87%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
- 🥄½ cup Water
1 ¼ mushrooms Shiitake mushrooms
6 wrapper, wonton Wonton wrappers
1 oz Tofu
½ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tsp Ginger root
⅛ tsp Sesame oil
¼ medium Scallions
¼ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tsp Ginger root
1 cup Vegetable broth
¼ tbsp Rice wine vinegar
¾ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
½ cup, shredded Cabbage
½ medium Scallions
Directions
- 1
Bring water to a boil, remove from heat, and add the dried shiitake mushrooms. Allow them to rehydrate for 30 minutes, then chop into small pieces. Reserve the soaking liquid.
- 2
In a food processor, pulse tofu, ginger, and garlic until coarsely ground. Transfer to a bowl and mix with the chopped mushrooms, one-third of the soy sauce, sesame oil, and half of the chopped scallions.
- 3
Lay a wonton wrapper in a diamond shape. Place 1 teaspoon of filling in the center, moisten the top two edges with water, and fold into a triangle. Press to seal and form a loop by pulling the sides down. Repeat with remaining wrappers.
- 4
Combine vegetable broth and mushroom soaking liquid in a large pot and bring to a boil. Add remaining garlic and ginger, then the wontons. Simmer until wontons float, about 5 minutes. Remove from heat, stir in rice vinegar, remaining soy sauce, and cabbage.
- 5
Serve garnished with remaining scallions.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (507 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 9 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 16 mg | 18% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 51 μg | 42% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 19% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 25% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Folate (B9) | 79 μg | 20% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 23% |
| Choline | 28 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 109 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 35% |
| Potassium | 341 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 122 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 39% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 26% |
| Selenium | 19 μg | 35% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 12 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 82 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 2 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0.2 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 221 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 42minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 26minCycling (moderate)
- 18minRunning (6 mph)
- 31minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Vegan Wonton Soup?
One serving of Vegan Wonton Soup (1 serving) has 221 calories, which works out to 44 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Vegan Wonton Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 12 g of protein per serving (24% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Vegan Wonton Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 35 g of net carbs and 69% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Vegan Wonton Soup?
2001 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Vegan Wonton Soup?
1.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving
561 calSmoothie Bowl1 serving
145 calPineapple Ginger Fruit Smoothie1 serving