⏱ 5 min totalZesty Kale Cucumber Salad
Per 1 serving · 364 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein17g19% of calories
- Carbs19g22% of calories
- Fat23g59% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad (364 g) has 323 calories, with 17 g of protein, 19 g of carbohydrates and 23 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (59% of calories). It is high in protein (35% DV), dietary fiber (22% DV) and Vitamin A (50% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 33% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein35%
- Dietary fiber22%
- Vitamin A50%
- Vitamin C102%
- Vitamin K435%
- Thiamine55%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E14%
- Pantothenic acid11%
- Calcium18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium33%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 cup, chopped Kale
½ cup shredded Romaine lettuce
½ cucumber Cucumber
2 tbsp Green olives
4 tbsp Hemp seeds- 🥄2 ½ tbsp Water
1 tbsp Lemon juice
½ tbsp Dijon mustard
¼ tbsp Apple cider vinegar
¼ tsp Garlic
¼ tsp Maple syrup- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
⅛ tsp Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Chop cucumber into coins or quarters. Cut olives in half. In a large bowl, combine these two ingredients with the lettuce, kale, and half of the hemp seeds.
- 2
Using a hand immersion blender or food processor, blend the other half of the hemp seeds, water, lemon juice, mustard, vinegar, garlic, maple syrup, salt, and pepper until smooth and creamy. Add more water if needed until desired consistency is reached.
- 3
Pour dressing over salad and toss to combine. Enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (364 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 449 μg | 50% |
| Vitamin C | 92 mg | 102% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin K | 522 μg | 435% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 55% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 39% |
| Folate (B9) | 141 μg | 35% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 11% |
| Choline | 17 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 179 mg | 18% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 63% |
| Potassium | 1,134 mg | 24% |
| Magnesium | 342 mg | 81% |
| Phosphorus | 776 mg | 111% |
| Zinc | 5 mg | 43% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 126% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 30% |
| Selenium | 4 μg | 7% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 53 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 5,307 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 16 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 323 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 61minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 39minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 45minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad?
One serving of Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad (1 serving) has 323 calories, which works out to 89 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 17 g of protein per serving (35% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 19% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 13 g of net carbs and 22% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad?
765 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Zesty Kale Cucumber Salad?
6.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
185 calCinnamon Blueberry Yogurt Smoothie1 serving
259 calClassic Scones with Jam1 serving
281 calChicken with Roasted Tomato and Red Onions1 serving
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving
275 calHot ‘N’ Sour Mushroom & Noodle Soup1 serving
44 calSpicy Summer Mushrooms1 serving
401 calSesame and Peanut Noodles1 serving
279 calEasy Tuna Casserole1 serving