Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g41% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat10g59% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat) (3 oz, 85 g) has 159 calories, with 16 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (59% of calories). It is high in protein (33% DV), niacin (22% DV) and Vitamin B6 (28% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 23% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein33%
- Niacin22%
- Vitamin B628%
- Vitamin B1293%
- Iron24%
- Phosphorus23%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat23%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 93% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 10 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 24% |
| Potassium | 295 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 17 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 160 mg | 23% |
| Zinc | 6 mg | 54% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.5 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast (boneless, cooked, braised, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)216
- Beef chuck under blade steak (boneless, cooked, braised, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)215
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, choice, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)202
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)196
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)187
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, choice, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)145
- Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)140
Similar foods
- ๐183 calBeef chuck under blade steak (boneless, cooked, braised, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)3 oz+24 cal
- ๐184 calBeef chuck under blade pot roast (boneless, cooked, braised, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)3 oz+25 cal
- ๐167 calBeef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)3 oz+8 cal
- ๐172 calBeef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, choice, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)3 oz+13 cal
- ๐119 calBeef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, all grades, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)3 ozโ40 cal
- ๐123 calBeef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, choice, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only)3 ozโ36 cal
Burning 159 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 30minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 19minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 22minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)?
One serving of Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat) (3 oz) has 159 calories, which works out to 187 calories per 100 g. That is about 8% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 16 g of protein per serving, and 41% of its calories come from protein (10 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)?
66 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Beef chuck under blade pot roast or steak (boneless, raw, select, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.









