⏱ 10 min totalBreakfast Mini Pizzas
Per 1 serving · 213 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein21g22% of calories
- Carbs32g34% of calories
- Fat18g44% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Breakfast Mini Pizzas (213 g) has 372 calories, with 21 g of protein, 32 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (44% of calories). It is high in protein (41% DV), dietary fiber (20% DV) and Vitamin A (20% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 36%, 40% and 73% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein41%
- Dietary fiber20%
- Vitamin A20%
- Thiamine21%
- Riboflavin (B2)39%
- Niacin31%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E17%
- Folate (B9)18%
- Magnesium17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium36%
- Saturated fat40%
- Cholesterol73%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 large Egg
¼ cup Marinara sauce
1 muffin Whole-wheat English muffin
1 oz Cheddar cheese
2 slice round Pepperoni
Directions
- 1
Set an oven rack about 6 inches from the heating element and preheat the broiler on High. Place a small nonstick skillet over medium heat and lightly coat with cooking spray.
- 2
Beat the egg in a small bowl, then pour into the skillet and scramble, stirring until just set into soft curds, about 1–2 minutes.
- 3
Split the English muffin and toast until crisp and golden.
- 4
Spread the marinara over the toasted muffin halves, then top evenly with the scrambled egg, cheese, and pepperoni.
- 5
Arrange the topped muffin halves on a baking sheet and broil until the cheese is melted and the edges are lightly browned, 1–2 minutes. Serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (213 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 176 μg | 20% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin K | 11 μg | 9% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 39% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Folate (B9) | 72 μg | 18% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 32% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 29% |
| Choline | 173 mg | 31% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 412 mg | 41% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 39% |
| Potassium | 445 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 73 mg | 17% |
| Phosphorus | 448 mg | 64% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 26% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 28% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 57% |
| Selenium | 52 μg | 95% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 277 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 25 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 8,137 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 153 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 372 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 71minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 45minCycling (moderate)
- 31minRunning (6 mph)
- 52minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Breakfast Mini Pizzas?
One serving of Breakfast Mini Pizzas (1 serving) has 372 calories, which works out to 175 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Breakfast Mini Pizzas high in protein?
It provides a solid 21 g of protein per serving (41% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 22% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Breakfast Mini Pizzas keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 27 g of net carbs and 34% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Breakfast Mini Pizzas?
834 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Breakfast Mini Pizzas?
9.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving