
Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce nutrition facts
Per 1 can · 425 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein12g14% of calories
- Carbs65g77% of calories
- Fat3.5g9% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce (1 can, 425 g) has 340 calories, with 12 g of protein, 65 g of carbohydrates and 3.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (77% of calories). It is high in protein (24% DV) and iron (38% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 43% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein24%
- Iron38%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber18%
- Calcium10%
- Potassium17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium43%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 can (425 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 60 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 100 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 38% |
| Potassium | 790 mg | 17% |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
232 calMini beef ravioli (Chef Boyardee, canned, in tomato and meat sauce)1 cup−108 cal
320 calChef Boyardee Ravioli, Mini1 can−20 cal
180 calChef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in Meat Sauce1 bowl−160 cal
180 calChef Boyardee Beef Ravioli1 can−160 cal
450 calChef Boyardee Beef Ravioli & Meatballs, Mini1 can+110 cal
260 calChef Boyardee Mini Ravioli, Big Bowl1 bowl−80 cal
Burning 340 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 65minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 41minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 48minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce?
One serving of Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce (1 can) has 340 calories, which works out to 80 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce high in protein?
It provides a solid 12 g of protein per serving (24% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 14% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 60 g of net carbs and 77% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce?
1000 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Chef Boyardee Cheese Ravioli in Tomato Sauce?
15 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.













