⏱ 30 min totalCreamy Parsnip and Corn Soup
Per 1 serving · 353 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.2g13% of calories
- Carbs33g80% of calories
- Fat1.3g7% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup (353 g) has 151 calories, with 5.2 g of protein, 33 g of carbohydrates and 1.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (80% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (23% DV), Vitamin C (24% DV) and Vitamin K (21% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 34% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber23%
- Vitamin C24%
- Vitamin K21%
- Folate (B9)24%
- Pantothenic acid23%
- Phosphorus20%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E11%
- Thiamine18%
- Niacin13%
- Vitamin B614%
- Iron15%
- Potassium13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium34%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 parsnip Parsnips
¾ cup Vegetable broth
½ cup Sweet corn
⅛ tsp Paprika
⅛ tsp, leaves Thyme- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Peel and dice the parsnips into 1/2-inch pieces. In a large pot, combine the parsnips with the vegetable broth and bring to a boil over medium-high heat.
- 2
Reduce the heat to maintain a gentle simmer and cook until the parsnips are tender, about 10 minutes.
- 3
Stir in the corn and simmer for 5 minutes.
- 4
Add the paprika and thyme and simmer 5 minutes more to meld the flavors.
- 5
Blend the soup with an immersion blender until smooth and creamy, or leave some texture if you prefer.
- 6
Taste and season with salt and black pepper to your liking. Serve hot.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (353 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 13 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 22 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin K | 25 μg | 21% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 98 μg | 24% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 23% |
| Choline | 17 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 41 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 620 mg | 13% |
| Magnesium | 57 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 137 mg | 20% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 16% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 29% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 4% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 13 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 106 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.5 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.4 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 151 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 29minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 18minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 21minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup?
One serving of Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup (1 serving) has 151 calories, which works out to 43 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 13% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 27 g of net carbs and 80% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup?
780 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Creamy Parsnip and Corn Soup?
9.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving