
Frankfurter (low-sodium) nutrition facts
Per 1 frankfurter · 57 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein6.8g15% of calories
- Carbs1g2% of calories
- Fat16g82% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Frankfurter (low-sodium) (1 frankfurter, 57 g) has 178 calories, with 6.8 g of protein, 1 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (82% of calories). It is high in Vitamin B12 (37% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 34% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin B1237%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Iron10%
- Zinc11%
- Selenium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat34%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 frankfurter (57 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0.2 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Folate (B9) | 2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 37% |
| Choline | 23 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 11 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 10% |
| Potassium | 95 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 2 mg | 0% |
| Phosphorus | 50 mg | 7% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 7 μg | 12% |
Full breakdown · 13 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
145 calMeat frankfurter (heated)1 serving (1 hot dog)−33 cal
82 calMeat frankfurter1 oz−96 cal
141 calFrankfurter (meat and poultry, unheated)1 frankfurter−37 cal
173 calFrankfurter (meat and poultry, low fat)1 cup, sliced−5 cal- 🍽️145 calFrankfurter (meat and poultry, cooked, grilled)1 frankfurter−33 cal
- 🍽️149 calFrankfurter (meat and poultry, cooked, boiled)1 frankfurter−29 cal
Burning 178 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 34minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 21minCycling (moderate)
- 15minRunning (6 mph)
- 25minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Frankfurter (low-sodium)?
One serving of Frankfurter (low-sodium) (1 frankfurter) has 178 calories, which works out to 312 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.9% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Frankfurter (low-sodium) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 6.8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 15% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Frankfurter (low-sodium) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 2% of calories.
How much sodium is in Frankfurter (low-sodium)?
177 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Frankfurter (low-sodium)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.







