⏱ 65 min totalMaple Mustard Thighs
Per 1 serving · 120 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g27% of calories
- Carbs8.2g13% of calories
- Fat16g60% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Maple Mustard Thighs (120 g) has 247 calories, with 16 g of protein, 8.2 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (60% of calories). It is high in protein (32% DV), riboflavin (b2) (20% DV) and niacin (28% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 21% and 31% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein32%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Niacin28%
- Vitamin B626%
- Vitamin B1224%
- Phosphorus24%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine10%
- Iron12%
- Zinc13%
- Manganese17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat21%
- Cholesterol31%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 thigh, bone removed Chicken thigh
½ tbsp Yellow mustard
½ tbsp Dijon mustard
¼ cloves, minced Garlic
⅛ tsp Marjoram
½ tbsp Maple syrup
Directions
- 1
Preheat oven to 375 degrees F.
- 2
Rinse chicken and pat dry. Combine mustard, garlic, marjoram, and maple syrup in a small bowl. Spread about 1 1/2 tablespoons mustard mixture evenly on top of each chicken thigh, being careful to cover as much of the surface as possible to form a "crust."
- 3
Arrange chicken in a glass baking dish. Bake for 45 to 50 minutes, or until mustard mixture has formed a crust and is slightly hardened, and juices run clear when the chicken is pierced.
- 4
Recipe inspired by: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/ellie-krieger/maple-mustard-chicken-thighs-recipe.html?oc=linkback
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (120 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 23 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 0.4 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Folate (B9) | 4 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 24% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 4% |
| Choline | 47 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 29 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 239 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 165 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 17% |
| Selenium | 23 μg | 42% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 7 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 22 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 6 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 247 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 47minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 30minCycling (moderate)
- 21minRunning (6 mph)
- 35minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Maple Mustard Thighs?
One serving of Maple Mustard Thighs (1 serving) has 247 calories, which works out to 206 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Maple Mustard Thighs high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (32% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 27% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Maple Mustard Thighs keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 8 g of net carbs and 13% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Maple Mustard Thighs?
340 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Maple Mustard Thighs?
6.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving