⏱ 30 min totalMexican Casserole
Per 1 serving · 286 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein22g21% of calories
- Carbs33g32% of calories
- Fat22g47% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Mexican Casserole (286 g) has 410 calories, with 22 g of protein, 33 g of carbohydrates and 22 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (47% of calories). It is high in protein (44% DV), dietary fiber (30% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (26% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 57% and 56% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein44%
- Dietary fiber30%
- Riboflavin (B2)26%
- Vitamin B626%
- Folate (B9)22%
- Vitamin B1220%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A18%
- Vitamin E10%
- Thiamine10%
- Niacin10%
- Pantothenic acid14%
- Potassium15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium57%
- Saturated fat56%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ spray , about 1/3 second Cooking spray
¼ tsp Canola oil
¼ medium Onion- ¼ can Refried beans
1 tortilla Corn tortillas
¼ cup Salsa
½ cup, shredded Cheddar cheese
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 375°F. Lightly coat a 9-inch pie pan with non-stick cooking spray.
- 2
Heat the canola oil in a saucepan over medium-high heat. Sauté the diced onion until softened, about 3 minutes. Add the refried beans and cook for an additional 2 minutes until heated through.
- 3
Place a tortilla in the bottom of the prepared pan. Spread about one-fourth of the bean mixture over it, then layer one-fourth of the salsa over the beans. Top with another tortilla and add more of the bean mixture. Sprinkle a generous amount of cheese evenly. Repeat the layers, ensuring the top layer has plenty of salsa and cheese.
- 4
Bake for 15-20 minutes, or until the cheese is melted and bubbly.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (286 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 164 μg | 18% |
| Vitamin C | 4 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin K | 8 μg | 6% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Folate (B9) | 87 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.5 μg | 20% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 14% |
| Choline | 45 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 464 mg | 46% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 31% |
| Potassium | 696 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 87 mg | 21% |
| Phosphorus | 496 mg | 71% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 29% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 32% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 26% |
| Selenium | 24 μg | 45% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 236 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 20 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 4,103 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 145 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 10 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.3 μg | — |
Burning 410 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 78minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 49minCycling (moderate)
- 34minRunning (6 mph)
- 58minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Mexican Casserole?
One serving of Mexican Casserole (1 serving) has 410 calories, which works out to 144 calories per 100 g. That is about 21% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Mexican Casserole high in protein?
It provides a solid 22 g of protein per serving (44% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Mexican Casserole keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 25 g of net carbs and 32% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Mexican Casserole?
1321 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Mexican Casserole?
4.8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving