⏱ 35 min totalMexican Quinoa
Per 1 serving · 397 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g17% of calories
- Carbs61g65% of calories
- Fat7.1g17% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Mexican Quinoa (397 g) has 362 calories, with 16 g of protein, 61 g of carbohydrates and 7.1 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (65% of calories). It is high in protein (33% DV), dietary fiber (47% DV) and thiamine (33% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 43% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein33%
- Dietary fiber47%
- Thiamine33%
- Riboflavin (B2)24%
- Vitamin B634%
- Folate (B9)46%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C17%
- Vitamin E17%
- Niacin16%
- Pantothenic acid17%
- Choline12%
- Calcium10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium43%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Olive oil
½ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ cup Quinoa
¼ cup Vegetable broth
½ cup Black beans
⁷⁄₁₆ cup Tomatoes with green chilies
¼ cup Sweet corn
¼ tsp Chili powder
⅛ tsp, ground Cumin seed- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
¼ lime yields Lime juice
½ tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add minced garlic and cook, stirring frequently, until fragrant, about 1 minute.
- 2
Add quinoa, vegetable broth, black beans, tomatoes with green chilies, corn, chili powder, and cumin. Season with salt and pepper to taste.
- 3
Bring to a boil, cover, reduce heat, and simmer until quinoa is cooked through, about 20 minutes.
- 4
Stir in lime juice and fresh cilantro. Serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (397 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 34 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 15 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin K | 7 μg | 6% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 33% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Folate (B9) | 183 μg | 46% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 17% |
| Choline | 68 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 98 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 65% |
| Potassium | 866 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 150 mg | 36% |
| Phosphorus | 376 mg | 54% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 21% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 62% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 62% |
| Selenium | 6 μg | 11% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 14 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 136 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 28 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 362 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 69minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 43minCycling (moderate)
- 30minRunning (6 mph)
- 51minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Mexican Quinoa?
One serving of Mexican Quinoa (1 serving) has 362 calories, which works out to 91 calories per 100 g. That is about 18% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Mexican Quinoa high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (33% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 17% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Mexican Quinoa keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 48 g of net carbs and 65% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Mexican Quinoa?
979 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Mexican Quinoa?
1.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving
561 calSmoothie Bowl1 serving
145 calPineapple Ginger Fruit Smoothie1 serving
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving
363 calRoasted Pineapple with Honey and Pistachios1 serving
156 calTropical Fruit Salad1 serving