⏱ 5 min totalMicrowave Peanut Butter Protein Oats
Per 1 serving · 238 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein22g27% of calories
- Carbs36g45% of calories
- Fat10g28% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats (238 g) has 307 calories, with 22 g of protein, 36 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (45% of calories). It is high in protein (43% DV), dietary fiber (21% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (46% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein43%
- Dietary fiber21%
- Riboflavin (B2)46%
- Niacin23%
- Iron20%
- Magnesium21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E12%
- Thiamine12%
- Vitamin B613%
- Potassium11%
- Zinc16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Combine the oats, egg white, and almond milk in a microwave-safe bowl.
- 2
Microwave on high for 2 minutes and 30 seconds, then stir.
- 3
Top with peanut butter and stir again before serving.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (238 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0.4 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 46% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 23% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Folate (B9) | 29 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 22 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 80 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 497 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 86 mg | 21% |
| Phosphorus | 210 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 16% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 58% |
| Selenium | 43 μg | 78% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 307 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 58minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 37minCycling (moderate)
- 26minRunning (6 mph)
- 43minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats?
One serving of Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats (1 serving) has 307 calories, which works out to 129 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats high in protein?
It provides a solid 22 g of protein per serving (43% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 27% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 30 g of net carbs and 45% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats?
243 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Microwave Peanut Butter Protein Oats?
2.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving
363 calRoasted Pineapple with Honey and Pistachios1 serving
156 calTropical Fruit Salad1 serving
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving



