
Peanut flour (defatted) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup · 60 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein31g59% of calories
- Carbs21g39% of calories
- Fat0.3g1% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Peanut flour (defatted) (1 cup, 60 g) has 196 calories, with 31 g of protein, 21 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (59% of calories). It is high in protein (63% DV), dietary fiber (34% DV) and thiamine (35% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein63%
- Dietary fiber34%
- Thiamine35%
- Riboflavin (B2)22%
- Niacin101%
- Vitamin B623%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Choline12%
- Iron16%
- Potassium16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup (60 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 35% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Niacin | 16 mg | 101% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Folate (B9) | 149 μg | 37% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 33% |
| Choline | 65 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 84 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 16% |
| Potassium | 774 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 222 mg | 53% |
| Phosphorus | 456 mg | 65% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 28% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 120% |
| Manganese | 3 mg | 128% |
| Selenium | 4 μg | 8% |
Full breakdown · 31 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
Burning 196 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 37minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 24minCycling (moderate)
- 16minRunning (6 mph)
- 28minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Peanut flour (defatted)?
One serving of Peanut flour (defatted) (1 cup) has 196 calories, which works out to 327 calories per 100 g. That is about 9.8% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Peanut flour (defatted) high in protein?
Yes. It has 31 g of protein per serving, and 59% of its calories come from protein (16 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Peanut flour (defatted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 11 g of net carbs and 39% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Peanut flour (defatted)?
108 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Peanut flour (defatted)?
4.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.








