⏱ 35 min totalPork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce
Per 1 serving · 365 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein42g33% of calories
- Carbs32g25% of calories
- Fat24g42% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce (365 g) has 564 calories, with 42 g of protein, 32 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (42% of calories). It is high in protein (84% DV), thiamine (79% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (31% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 48% and 51% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein84%
- Thiamine79%
- Riboflavin (B2)31%
- Niacin84%
- Vitamin B6107%
- Vitamin B1244%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Potassium16%
- Magnesium14%
- Copper16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat48%
- Cholesterol51%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 chop without refuse (Yield from 1 raw ch Pork loin center loin chop
¹¹⁄₁₆ tsp Rosemary
½ tbsp Butter
³⁄₁₆ cup Chicken broth
1 ½ fl oz Dessert wine
¼ cup Cranberry sauce- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Finely mince the fresh rosemary, dividing it so about one-third is reserved for seasoning the chops and the rest for the sauce.
- 2
Pat the pork chops dry, then season both sides with salt, pepper, and about one-third of the minced rosemary.
- 3
Melt the butter in a large skillet over medium heat until it foams and just begins to brown.
- 4
Add the pork chops and cook until well browned and the internal temperature reaches 145°F, about 4–6 minutes per side. Transfer to a warm plate and tent loosely with foil.
- 5
Pour the chicken broth and Port into the skillet and add the remaining rosemary. Bring to a boil, scraping up any browned bits, and reduce slightly, about 3–5 minutes.
- 6
Stir in the cranberry sauce, return to a gentle boil, then reduce to a simmer and cook until thickened and glossy, about 6–8 minutes. Season the sauce with salt and pepper to taste.
- 7
Spoon the cranberry-Port-rosemary sauce over the pork chops and serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (365 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 55 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 2 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 79% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin | 13 mg | 84% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 107% |
| Folate (B9) | 1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 44% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 28% |
| Choline | 115 mg | 21% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 49 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 755 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 57 mg | 14% |
| Phosphorus | 428 mg | 61% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 33% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 16% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 3% |
| Selenium | 68 μg | 124% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 29 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.5 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 52 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 564 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 107minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 68minCycling (moderate)
- 47minRunning (6 mph)
- 79minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce?
One serving of Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce (1 serving) has 564 calories, which works out to 155 calories per 100 g. That is about 28% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce high in protein?
Yes. It has 42 g of protein per serving, and 33% of its calories come from protein (7.4 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 32 g of net carbs and 25% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce?
340 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Pork Chops with Cranberry, Port, and Rosemary Sauce?
27 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving