⏱ 60 min totalRoasted Tomato Basil Soup
Per 1 serving · 457 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.4g12% of calories
- Carbs25g53% of calories
- Fat7.3g35% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Roasted Tomato Basil Soup (457 g) has 178 calories, with 5.4 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 7.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (53% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (73% DV), Vitamin K (45% DV) and Vitamin B6 (35% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 30% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C73%
- Vitamin K45%
- Vitamin B635%
- Iron21%
- Copper25%
- Manganese22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber17%
- Vitamin A14%
- Vitamin E17%
- Niacin14%
- Folate (B9)14%
- Potassium19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium30%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 ⅓ medium whole Tomatoes
1 ⅓ clove Garlic
½ tbsp Olive oil- 🥄³⁄₁₆ dash Salt
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
³⁄₁₆ large Onion
³⁄₁₆ medium Red bell pepper
³⁄₁₆ potato, large Potato
½ tbsp Tomato paste
⅔ cup Vegetable broth
⅓ cup leaves, whole Basil
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 425°F.
- 2
Arrange the halved tomatoes and smashed garlic cloves on a baking tray. Drizzle with two-thirds of the olive oil, season with salt and pepper, and roast for about 25 minutes until soft and slightly charred.
- 3
While the tomatoes roast, heat the remaining olive oil in a medium pot over medium-high heat. Add the chopped onion, diced red bell pepper, and diced potato. Cook, stirring occasionally, until the onion becomes transparent and the potato edges crisp, about 6-7 minutes.
- 4
Stir in the tomato paste, then pour in the vegetable broth. Season with additional salt, cover, and bring to a boil.
- 5
Reduce the heat to low and simmer for about 15 minutes, or until the potato is tender. Add the roasted tomatoes, garlic, and basil to the broth, reserving some of the basil for garnish if desired. Simmer for an additional 2 minutes until the basil softens.
- 6
Blend the soup with a stick blender until smooth. For a smoother texture, optionally strain the soup to remove skins and thick pieces.
- 7
Garnish with extra basil if desired.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (457 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 127 μg | 14% |
| Vitamin C | 66 mg | 73% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin K | 53 μg | 45% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 35% |
| Folate (B9) | 55 μg | 14% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 26 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 55 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 21% |
| Potassium | 884 mg | 19% |
| Magnesium | 47 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 104 mg | 15% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 25% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 22% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 172 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,383 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 6,521 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 10 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.4 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 178 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 34minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 21minCycling (moderate)
- 15minRunning (6 mph)
- 25minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Roasted Tomato Basil Soup?
One serving of Roasted Tomato Basil Soup (1 serving) has 178 calories, which works out to 39 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.9% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Roasted Tomato Basil Soup high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.4 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 12% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Roasted Tomato Basil Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 20 g of net carbs and 53% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Roasted Tomato Basil Soup?
685 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Roasted Tomato Basil Soup?
7.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving