T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz · 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein21g35% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat17g65% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades) (3 oz, 85 g) has 246 calories, with 21 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 17 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (65% of calories). It is high in protein (42% DV), niacin (29% DV) and Vitamin B6 (43% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 36% and 24% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein42%
- Niacin29%
- Vitamin B643%
- Vitamin B1266%
- Iron34%
- Phosphorus24%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat36%
- Cholesterol24%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 7 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 43% |
| Folate (B9) | 5 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 66% |
| Choline | 49 mg | 9% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 34% |
| Potassium | 211 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 15 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 171 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 31% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 22 μg | 39% |
Full breakdown · 34 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 7 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)289
- T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)281
- T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, lean and fat)247
- T-bone steak (raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)215
- T-bone steak (select, cooked, grilled, bone-in, trimmed 1/8" fat, lean only)206
- Tesco Rump Steak171
- Angus Beef T Bone Steak152
Similar foods
61 calT-bone steak (raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)1 oz−185 cal
175 calT-bone steak (select, cooked, grilled, bone-in, trimmed 1/8" fat, lean only)3 oz−71 cal
80 calT-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)1 oz−166 cal
170 calAngus Beef T Bone Steak4 oz−76 cal
351 calTesco Rump Steak1 fried steak+105 cal- 210 calT-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, lean and fat)3 oz−36 cal
Burning 246 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 47minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 29minCycling (moderate)
- 20minRunning (6 mph)
- 35minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)?
One serving of T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades) (3 oz) has 246 calories, which works out to 289 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades) high in protein?
Yes. It has 21 g of protein per serving, and 35% of its calories come from protein (8.5 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)?
53 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in T-bone steak (cooked, broiled, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.









