⏱ 25 min totalTagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan
Per 1 serving · 181 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein17g14% of calories
- Carbs47g40% of calories
- Fat23g45% of calories
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan (181 g) has 443 calories, with 17 g of protein, 47 g of carbohydrates and 23 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (45% of calories). It is high in protein (33% DV), dietary fiber (30% DV) and Vitamin A (45% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 28% and 60% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein33%
- Dietary fiber30%
- Vitamin A45%
- Vitamin K243%
- Thiamine27%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C19%
- Vitamin E11%
- Pantothenic acid14%
- Potassium11%
- Zinc19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium28%
- Saturated fat60%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 oz Whole wheat pasta
½ tsp Olive oil
½ tsp Butter
⅓ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tsp Nutmeg
2 cup Spinach- 🥄³⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
⅔ oz Sour cream- 🥄1 oz Mascarpone cheese
⅛ cup Parmesan cheese
Directions
- 1
Bring a large pot of generously salted water to a boil. Add the tagliatelle and cook until al dente according to package directions, reserving at least 1 cup of the cooking water.
- 2
Meanwhile, warm a large skillet over medium heat. Add the olive oil, butter, garlic, and nutmeg, and cook until fragrant, about 30-60 seconds. Add the spinach and cook, tossing, until fully wilted and dark green, about 3-5 minutes.
- 3
Season the spinach lightly with salt and pepper. Stir in the sour cream and mascarpone along with a splash of pasta water, then simmer gently on low heat until creamy.
- 4
Add the drained pasta, sprinkle in the Parmesan and toss, adding more pasta water a little at a time until the sauce is silky and evenly coats the noodles.
- 5
Taste and adjust with more salt and pepper as needed. Serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (181 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 403 μg | 45% |
| Vitamin C | 17 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin K | 292 μg | 243% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 27% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 21% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Folate (B9) | 152 μg | 38% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 8% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 14% |
| Choline | 17 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 261 mg | 26% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 48% |
| Potassium | 498 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 137 mg | 33% |
| Phosphorus | 270 mg | 39% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 19% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 36% |
| Manganese | 2 mg | 101% |
| Selenium | 45 μg | 82% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.5 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3,391 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.5 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 57 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 443 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 84minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 53minCycling (moderate)
- 37minRunning (6 mph)
- 62minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan?
One serving of Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan (1 serving) has 443 calories, which works out to 245 calories per 100 g. That is about 22% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan high in protein?
It provides a solid 17 g of protein per serving (33% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 14% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 39 g of net carbs and 40% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan?
643 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Tagliatelle with Spinach, Mascarpone, and Parmesan?
0.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving