
Wheat bagel nutrition facts
Per 1 bagel · 98 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein10g16% of calories
- Carbs48g78% of calories
- Fat1.5g6% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Wheat bagel (1 bagel, 98 g) has 245 calories, with 10 g of protein, 48 g of carbohydrates and 1.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (78% of calories). It is high in protein (20% DV), thiamine (33% DV) and niacin (21% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein20%
- Thiamine33%
- Niacin21%
- Iron34%
- Phosphorus20%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber14%
- Riboflavin (B2)16%
- Vitamin B611%
- Magnesium12%
- Zinc10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 bagel (98 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 33% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 21% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 20 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 34% |
| Potassium | 162 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 50 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 139 mg | 20% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
150 calNutrisystem Breakfast Bagel, Honey Wheat1 package−95 cal
210 calNo Name Whole Wheat Bagels1 bagel−35 cal
240 calWonder Bagels, Classic1 bagel−5 cal
200 calDempster's Whole Wheat Bagels1 bagel−45 cal
200 calGreat Value 100% Whole Wheat Bagels1 bagel−45 cal
190 calDavid's Deli Bagels, Presliced, Honey Wheat1 bagel−55 cal
Burning 245 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 47minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 29minCycling (moderate)
- 20minRunning (6 mph)
- 34minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Wheat bagel?
One serving of Wheat bagel (1 bagel) has 245 calories, which works out to 250 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Wheat bagel high in protein?
It provides a solid 10 g of protein per serving (20% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 16% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Wheat bagel keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 44 g of net carbs and 78% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Wheat bagel?
430 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Wheat bagel?
6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.







