⏱ 5 min totalYogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie
Per 1 serving · 1,450 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.7g11% of calories
- Carbs71g87% of calories
- Fat0.9g2% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie (1450 g) has 304 calories, with 8.7 g of protein, 71 g of carbohydrates and 0.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (87% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (75% DV), thiamine (24% DV) and Vitamin B6 (33% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C75%
- Thiamine24%
- Vitamin B633%
- Pantothenic acid20%
- Manganese126%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber15%
- Riboflavin (B2)11%
- Niacin10%
- Folate (B9)15%
- Vitamin B1218%
- Calcium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 cup, crushed, sliced, or chunks Pineapple
¼ cup Greek yogurt
½ large Banana- 🥄4 cup Ice cubes
½ cup Orange juice
Directions
- 1
Combine undrained can of pineapples, yogurt, banana, and ice cubes in a blender. Blend while adding orange juice until fruit is puréed and it is the desired consistency.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (1,450 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 19 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 67 mg | 75% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 33% |
| Folate (B9) | 60 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 18% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 20% |
| Choline | 35 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 117 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 13% |
| Potassium | 861 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 72 mg | 17% |
| Phosphorus | 132 mg | 19% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 16% |
| Manganese | 3 mg | 126% |
| Selenium | 8 μg | 14% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 23 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 111 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 51 μg | — |
| Fructose | 23 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glucose | 25 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0 g | — |
| Lactose | 2 g | — |
| Leucine | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Proline | 0 g | — |
| Retinol | 1 μg | — |
| Serine | 0 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 7 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 304 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 58minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 43minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie?
One serving of Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie (1 serving) has 304 calories, which works out to 21 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 11% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 66 g of net carbs and 87% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie?
30 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Yogurt Banana-Pineapple Smoothie?
57 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving